free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Highly recommended route, turns a slog of 2 Munros into a very memorable and adventurous day. I took the train form Tyndrum Upper at 7.57, and got out at Corour at 9.05. I walked along the west side of the railway, supposedly a track, but very very wet, despite a dry week. I recommend that you take the track east, which is out of your way, but I bet it's quicker. It was 9.44 when I crossed the river and joined this track.
Once round Loch Treig I headed straight up. I hadn't looked at the map, just set off, so ended up on the smaller knoll, then made my way to the main ridge. First summit at 13.30, second summit at 14.10. then a lovely amble down, gentle on the knees. To avoid all the bogginess at the bottom I turned east to Loch Treig, and picked up some tracks straight down.
Once on the track I changed into my trainers, as I knew it would be hard on the feet. What good planning, a real treat for feet. I was at Fersit at 16.00, then at Tulloch station at 17.30. No where to sit inside, but it would have offered shelter from the rain. there's an independent Hostel in the station buildings.
Train back at 18.09, although there is the later sleeper you could join instead. But as it's dark at 17.00, this suited perfectly.
Oh yes, did I mention it was a glorious day? Couldn't get any better. No point in giving you many pictures, they're in the other reports. Although it took me 8.5 hours, Naismiths reckons it's 7 hours. But what does he know?