free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
I walked this route with a party from the Tomintoul & Glenlivet Walking Festival. Last year we tried the same walk but were beaten by the high winds and rain just before reaching the plateau and descended from Clach Bhan. So this year I thought I would try again.
The advantage of doing it with the walking festival is the ability to use vehicles to get to the start of the walk which saves several miles. Otherwise a mountain bike is a virtual necessity in order to avoid a long walk in and out again. I thought this route might be of interest to those biking in, but the T&G walking festival do it each year on a Sunday for those wanting the easier option (like me
).
Their website is
www.tgwf.co.uk.
I have approximated the .gpx route after the walk so please don't use it for real, but I reckon the actual distance is just under 12 miles and the ascent may be a bit more than 900mtrs.
The route starts at approx GR178073. It was a nice dry day with a bit of breeze, but forecast to increase to 35mph+ with gusts to 50mph later, so a good pace was needed to reach the summit before the wind made the going too arduous. We gained height straightaway and the views were clear in all directions.
- Looking back to start just south of Inchrory House from ascent of Meall Gaineimh
- Further on looking back at the ascent path with East Gorm (I think) on left and Clach Bhan beyond in centre
The wind was now strengthening and we sought shelter in a rocky hollow just over a mile from the summit for an early first lunch stop.
- View back from first lunch stop
- From same place looking further left.
We soon reached the summit rocks and a few brave souls braved the very strong gusts to climb to the top. Holding the camera still was extremely difficult
- Leabaidh an Daimh Bhuidhe summit rocks
Balancing my camera on the rocks in the wind tunnel, I managed a photo of two walkers approaching from The Sneck.
- The Sneck and Beinn a'Bhuird
- Corrie on Beinn a'Bhuird
- Other rock tors from the summit
Time to move on and our route of descent was clear to see.
- Head for the rocks just right of centre then turn left towards Stob Bac an Fhurain
An easy walk to Stob Bac an Fhurain was followed by a steep descent.
- Looking back up our descent route
Further down we reached the tors of Clach Bun Rudhtair.
- The first tor at Clach Bun Rudhtair
A short distance further down is this even more impressive tor where we stopped for a second lunch.
- Looking back up at descent route
- Second lunch looking towards Glen Avon
- Looking back up Glen Avon from same stop
- Our route ahead over Da Dhruim Lom
- Looking back to Stob Bac an Fhurain from Da Dhruim Lom
- To the right at this point is I think East Gorm.
- On the final descent of Da Dhruim Lom into Glen Avon
It is then a simple matter of crossing the burn just before the new deer fence and walking by the river for a few hundred yards before the landrover track is reached. This takes you all the way back to the start.