free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Ronnie Thomson, Brian Gilmour, Allan HuttonSet off down the road at a trot to get a 6.20 bus to Elderslie. There wasn't one! Started walking to Roadhead praying for a lift. Thumbed the first car that came and got taken right to meeting place. Ronnie arrived shortly after, with Brian Gilmour and Allan Hutton.
Lochearnhead 8.40 and summit of Lawers road at 9.30.
Set off to climb
Meall a Choire Leith. During ascent of valley to south of this were four hinds, a Buzzard and a Dipper in quick succession.
From near the top, I could see c30 other deer incl several stags on flank of Meall Corranaich.
Rather than contour to Meall Garbh, we dropped right down to Fin Glen and back up the ridge to summit. I added the 3000' top to N on the way.
In the course of the descent we chased a couple of dozen Ptarmigan. During ascent we crossed the path of 24 girls in two groups, who were climbing An Stuc and Lawers from Glen Lyon. After Meall Garbh, at 13:00, we met the girls again on An Stuc. The weather had been very cloudy, showery but clear on the tops. Good view of summit from An Stuc, which was a fairly hard scramble.
In ascending the main peak, we hit mist and rain at 3500'. We didn't drop out of it again until the foot of Meall Corranaich. Back to car around 7.30.