free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
I had looked at these two over many months, big hill day, but given the long summer days now was the time. More so given I had picked a route to tackle them from Moy Bridge on the Laggan road.
In the end although I had packed ready I didn’t make the decision until I went to bed and then set my alarm for 0330hrs.
I didn’t exactly get off to a flying start, I think I was calmly believing I had all day and it should be plenty.
I pulled in at Aviemore for my usual Costa fix and breakfast and stopped a couple of times on route to be a tourist and plish off the aforementioned coffee
Started at 0700hrs and the good track had me pass Luibeg ruins and onto the river crossing before the ascent part way up and around Meall Nathrach.
Beyond Luibeg.
The acsent is marked in a few spots by posts and small cairns, and once a bit of height is gained it turns the corner and heads fairly level all the way to my target bealach between Aonach beag and Beinn Eibhinn.
The bealach ahead
Once reached Ben Alder appears for the first tme, my route straight down to the Bealach Dubh and up the other side seen here.
A fair pull up these slopes but no worse than the usual route, the height must be gained.
Eventually arriving on Ben Alders summit plateau with a stroll to the distant summit just seen peeking out.
The summit appeared then disappeared as the cloud rolled in and out and I arrived at the summit with no views, but before I had made myself comfy in the wind shelter it lifted.
View back to my way in, the bealach
I was joined at the summit by Bill, who asked how far I was in my munro quest. I told him I was down to the last few now, and he replied telling me he was on his third round with 50 to go….that sorted me out.
We continued together around Alders corrie rim and onto Bheoil.
Alder summit and the view down to Culra.
My original plan was to retrace my steps but after seeing the descent to Bheoil I came up with an alternative.
Bill leads us down.
Bheoil from the bealach
On the summit of Bheoil I confirmed my change of plans to Bill. I would head down to Culra and Loch Pattack and round the corner to come up the pass between Beinn a Chlachair and Geal Charn.
View of the new route out with Carn Dearg in front and Geal Charn beyond !
The descent from Bheoil was made along its crest and dropping off left before the ridge ends to avoid the boulders on its northern slopes.
I parted company with Bill and reached the bothy and bridge as he just past me on his bike back via the usual route.
The walk out via Loch pattack and on up to the high pass was on good tracks, and soon I was at the head of the pass, the path still covered in snow in parts.
The last time I was here the path was not visible at all and we ended up on the steep sided flanks, in snow up to out knees/waist threatening to slip us off into the loch below….jeez
The top was reached and it was good to see Creag Pitridh beyond, knowing I now had a good track albeit long, all the way out and past the beach at Lochan Na H Earba.
I started at 0700hrs and reached my car at 2115, over 14 hours ! For anyone interested in the times…
Base of Alder reached at 1130
Alder summit 1320
Bheoil summit 1545
Culra 1730
Bealch between Beinn a Chlachair and Geal Charn 1945.
It was a rewarding day to say the least, I had traversed one line of hills to reach beyond to the two targets, rounded 4 other Munros and passed two more on the way out. But this is the time of year to be getting out for longer, the corner has already turned after midsummers day. I could quite easily have gone straight to sleep on arrival back at the car but a couple of hours drive awaited before shower and bed….and the legs still worked this morning.