by Grahame37 » Fri Jul 30, 2021 12:23 am
Over the years I've used the train to climb quit a few Munros. To give you some ideas the stations and hills climbed (not all at the same time) are listed below:-
Arrocher & Tarbet - Beinn Narnain, Ben Ime, Ben Vane & Beinn Bhuide (+ bus to Loch Fyne)
Ardlui - Ben Vorlich
Crianlarich - Cruich Ardrain, Beinn Tulaichean, Beinn a' Chroin, An Caisteal & Beinn Chabhair
Tyndrum Lower - Ben Challum, Ben Lui, Ben Oss & Beinn Dubhchraig
Loch Awe - Beinn a' Chochuill & Beinn Eunaich
Falls of Cruachan - Ben Cruachan & Stob Diamh
Bridge of Orchy - Finish point of Beinn a' Chreachain > Beinn Dorain trip having started at Gorton bothy
Rannoch - Carn Dearg & Sgor Gaibhre
Corrour - Beinn na Lap
Blair Atholl - Beinn Dearg
Dalwhinnie - All seven hills (3 east & 4 west) of the A9. Also start point of overnight trip to Corrour which included Geal Charn, Aonach Beag & Beinn Eibhinn
Newtonmore - A' Chailleach, Carn Sgulain & Carn Dearg
Regarding taking the train two things to note. At present Scotrail services are affected by strike action on Sundays which might not help you for a weekend visit. Also with regards to tickets split ticketing can work out cheaper eg for an Edinburgh - Arrocher & Tarbet day trip I'd buy a day return to Helensburgh and then a Helensburgh - Arrocher return.