by jmarkb » Fri Apr 23, 2021 1:20 pm
The initial part of the walk would go over the old Bridge of Dee and take a land rover track through the very lovely Ballochbuie pine woods, passing some attractive waterfalls and emerging alongside the Feindallacher Burn. From here the most natural route would be to carry on up the stalkers path onto Carn an t-Sagairt Beag and then across the plateau via Carn A' Choire Bhoideach and up to the summit of Lochnagar. From here to Glen Muick there are two obvious choices - either follow the main path around the corrie rim and down, or else descend another path to the house at Glas-allt Shiel and along the N shore of Loch Muick. Either way would be 6-7 hours walking at a good pace. A more exciting/dramatic alternative would be to head across the moors from the Feindallacher Burn and scramble up the steep buttress of The Stuic onto Carn A' Choire Bhoideach.