Hi,
Trip is coming soon (~4 of June). I decided to start and end in Blair Athol (friend will drop off us there from the Stirling area).
I'll try to follow this route with some changes.
https://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=110584First day I'd like to make a detour and go to the Carn A'Chlamain.
The other idea is to go through Carn Liath but I'm afraid of missing Glen Tilt views.
From Bramear I'd like to cross River Dee by Old bridge. It is open? And then near Carn Na Crinche return to the track.
Then similar, maybe with a few more tops depending on the weather conditions (maybe visit fords of Avon area) but finish in Glenmore. Rest and wash in the camping site
Then the idea is to go to the Kingussie (by foot or by bus) and come back through:
A) Minigaig (this route
https://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=81526)
B) partial National Trail: Glen Feshie -> Glen Tilt (only few miles with the same route) -> Carn Liath (so first day will be through Carn A'Chlamain)
What do you think? Which one is better option?
There are any obstacles in my route i.e. floods etc.?
I will have 10-12 days for all.
So if everything go fine I'd like to make this loop in the middle (
https://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/cairngorms/monadhliath.shtml) It seems to be fine walk.
It is all only the sketch, if the weather is bad I'll need to change my plans.