by whiteburn » Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:57 am
From the Sugar bowl carpark (alternatively park lower and get the bus up) I'd recommend going over Cairngorm; around the coires; Ben MacDui; Carn a’ Mhaim; descend to south; Corrour. It’s around 23km and 1400m ascent, did a a couple of years ago and it took about 9hrs. Route down Allt Clach nan Taillear has a broken path/ deer trail, easy enough to follow and ridge across to Carn a’ Mhaim is a novelty for Cairngorm.
As Caberfeidh points out Corrour is probably the most popular bothy in Scotland and on a summer weekend it can be heaving so be prepared to camp, good pitches are also at a premium around the bothy. In summer with the midgies munching I’d walk up to the bealach back of Devil’s Point and camp there, takes about an hour from the bothy.
Corrour back to Sugar Bowl via Chalamain gap is around 22km and 1300m ascent, a fine walk, and took me just over 8hrs.