I was hoping some of the more experienced hands on here could give me a wee bit of practical advise, insight….
I’m looking to do Carn Bhac from Inverey possibly this weekend. I‘m wondering why the route description on this site is to follow the track by the Ey Burn all the way to Altanour Lodge.
http://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/cairngorms/beinn-iutharn-mhor.shtmlAccording to my OS 387, there’s another (seemingly more direct), track, West of the recommended route. This track - which takes you in the direction of Carn Creageach - runs across the summit of Carn nan Seilach and, according to OS 387, terminates at 068’842. I estimate this track would save maybe 2-3 mls or so (?) on the recommended route.
Can anyone tell me why this isn’t the recommended route? Is there something glaringly obvious which I’m overlooking?
Grateful for any take on this.
Cheers.
PS: For info, I'm not looking to bag Beinn Iutharn Mhor , having done this previously