Dale Head Horseshoe - 5 Wainwrights
Posted: Sun May 17, 2009 2:19 pm
Hello again, the saturdays soon come around and with poor weather forecasts everywhere our Commander decided the best chance was the North Lakes, so off we set early. We breakfasted in Keswick and would start our walk from there at GR NY 266 233, our aim was the Dale Head Horseshoe which with the ascent would give us an idea for our Three Peaks walk on June 6th. Below should be a first, the walk map
As we left Keswick we walked around Derwent Water and got our first sight of the misty Catbells.
As we climb Skelgill Bank, the first rise, we start to get the views over Derwent Water.
Looking across to Little Town and its backdrop.
The gang on the summit of Catbells at 451m.
The view towards Maiden Moor.
There were some great views as the weather cleared.
Yours truly on the way to Maiden Moor
Looking back to Catbells, Derwent Water and Blencathra.
Things never go without a hitch, I was having trouble zipping my waterproofs so it was Commander Conroy to the rescue, what would we do without him
Our third summit was High Spy at 653m.
We then had a bite to eat before tackling the steep summit of Dale Head at 753m.
Our last Wainwright would be Hindscarth at 727m, but there are three Birketts on the way off.
There were now some great views towards the Buttermere valley, where we could see Fleetwith Pike, Haystacks, the High Stile range and Honister's Via Ferrata.
Now we were on the way down, going over High Crags and Scope End.
When we got back to the bottom of Skelgill we still had three miles to Keswick, it was a tired bunch that arrived back at the vehicles, but we had answered some questions about our durability, 15.4 miles in nearly 9 hours, good job we had a good breakfast, here's the proof as the Commander and G.I.Jane tuck in
As we left Keswick we walked around Derwent Water and got our first sight of the misty Catbells.
As we climb Skelgill Bank, the first rise, we start to get the views over Derwent Water.
Looking across to Little Town and its backdrop.
The gang on the summit of Catbells at 451m.
The view towards Maiden Moor.
There were some great views as the weather cleared.
Yours truly on the way to Maiden Moor
Looking back to Catbells, Derwent Water and Blencathra.
Things never go without a hitch, I was having trouble zipping my waterproofs so it was Commander Conroy to the rescue, what would we do without him
Our third summit was High Spy at 653m.
We then had a bite to eat before tackling the steep summit of Dale Head at 753m.
Our last Wainwright would be Hindscarth at 727m, but there are three Birketts on the way off.
There were now some great views towards the Buttermere valley, where we could see Fleetwith Pike, Haystacks, the High Stile range and Honister's Via Ferrata.
Now we were on the way down, going over High Crags and Scope End.
When we got back to the bottom of Skelgill we still had three miles to Keswick, it was a tired bunch that arrived back at the vehicles, but we had answered some questions about our durability, 15.4 miles in nearly 9 hours, good job we had a good breakfast, here's the proof as the Commander and G.I.Jane tuck in