The Dodds et al
Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 8:53 pm
I did this walk with John on his recommendation of the route.
Parked at Wanthwaite, about a mile south of Threlkeld. Arrived just after 8am, booted and walking by 8.15am. A beautiful morning with clear skies and mist lifting from the valley bottoms.
Made our way along the Old Coach Road, climbing eastwards along the northern slopes of Clough Head. Met another walker called Jerome who had been dropped off by his wife and was to walk the full ridge over Helvellyn and Fairfield and to be picked up at Grasmere - cracking route!! We, on the other hand, were to do the Dodds and Hart Side, take in the head of Glencoyne back over Sticks Pass drop down to Stanah and then the 2.5 miles back along the B5322 to the car.
We walked along the Old Coach Road to a stile through the fence that would lead up a path on the broad north eastern ridge of the hill, passed White Pike and then on to the summit. Great views all around - to the east the Mell Fells and the Eden Valley, to the north Blencathra and Skiddaw, westwards to Keswick and the western fells and southwards through intermittent rising mist, Great Dodd.
I had a quick drink and snickers then we dropped down a good path southwards towards a little 'pimple' called Calfhow Pike before a long drag to the summit of the highest peak of our walk, Great Dodd. It has a summit cairn with great all round views and then a separate shelter cairn a hundred meters or so south. I took on some more liquid and then we set off towards Waston Dodd.
Watson Dodd is a minor high point on the ridge, we didn't stay long before our next climb up to Stybarrow Dodd. Began to meet a good number of other walkers at this point. At the summit, we bid fairwell to Jerome who would drop down to Sticks Pass and then onwards over Raise etc. Instead we continued eastwards, losing height to White Stones, a nice little hill that in my opnion is a more worthy peak than Watson Dodd. On route, we noticed a couple of army helicopters presumably doing some practice manoevers near the ski slopes of Raise.
From White Stones it was a simple walk over to our last Wainwright of the day, Hart Side. We had some lunch and watched a number of other walkers in the distance going over White Stones.
We then continued eastwards to Birkett Fell before descending its slopes behind a stone wall until we met a path that had come over from Dowthwaitehead. This path lead us into Glencoyne. It was a fantastic route along the hillside with a gradual incline. Great views down to Ullswater and beyond.
It eventually brought us to a point west of Sheffield Pike but rather than dropping us to the main Sticks Pass path, it maitained its height and eventually joined the main path at a suitable point. Sticks Pass was attained on a well maintained path (steep towards the end). We then dropped down a gradual and good path, steepening through bracken before reaching Stanah. Feet were sore by this point and it was a case of getting our heads down for the walk back along the road to the car. Thanks to John for letting me have some of his water and a welcome coffee when we reached the finish.
A great walk on a good day with good company!!