free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
A group of eight guys set out to do a coast to coast across Scotland to raise money for local charities.Due to time limit, fact that three guys had not done any serious walking and two others could not walk but wanted to go for the trip(took van as backup) the route chosen was pretty easy,
mainly short days,
although picturesque,
but involved a lot of tarmac.
Day 1- Loch Etive /Kingshouse: drove up from Killie in the morning and set off from end of public road.
- Down Loch Etive towards Cruachan
- Towards Glen Etive
The weather was great,warm sunshine,no wind but glen busy with traffic,so care had to be taken.I was only person to have been in the glen before so everyone was impressed with the scenery, even the two in the van.Having the van along meant that only very light packs were carried, or none at all, as the lads in the van stopped every now and then along the road. Worked out well for the two Killie fans who heard their team avoid relegation on radio.
- Ross trying to cheat
- Scene this on a calendar
Finish was at Kingshouse,where a good meal and a few beers
were partaken.Everyone ok despite lots of on road bits.21km
Day 2- Kingshouse /Bridge of Gaur: Cold and cloudy start and first real challenge faced by the three new lads, but they were looking forward to crossing Rannoch Moor. Easy start along track past Black Corries Lodge and across moor towards Loch Laidon.
- Start day 2
Good views back towards Glen Coe and White Corries despite dull start but the further into the moor the better the weather got and the view changed to the Orchy group.
- The Buachaille
Followed the rough track till it ran out short of the loch but picked up a path, which runs below the line of telegraph poles,alongside Laidon to Rannoch Station
- Across the moor
The day finished with road section to Bridge of Gaur. 28km
Day 3-Br of Gaur /Kinloch Rannoch: Short day along south shore of Loch Rannoch in warm sunny weather with some nice views of the loch. Nice through Black wood of Rannoch and visited old Rannoch School. 18km
- Loch Rannoch
Day 4-K.Rannoch /Bridge of Tilt: A light dusting of snow on hills, which quickly cleared, greeted start of day with change of scenery as walk through farm land in Glen Errochty.
- Schiehallion
Couple of squally falls of snow interspersed with sunshine all day and some of natures wonder along the way. As everyone on the walk was a 'Towny', we watched the birth of new lambs in roadside field with some fascination. A bit of rescuing was called for as one lamb had become entangled in bailer twine next to fence. It was soon free and back with mum.
- To the rescue
- Where are ewe mum?
Stopped for lunch at House of Bruar(not inside,but sannies in car park) as Peter wanted to do some shopping for his missus. Finished off day with walk through grounds of Blair Castle to Old Bridge of Tilt, visiting ruin of St Brides Kirk, burial place of 'Bonnie Dundee'. 24km
Day 5- B of Tilt / Linn of Dee: Fantastic day in every respect. Great weather,easy walking on a straight forward route, great scenery and plenty of wildlife.Changing scene with broad, flat valley, footpath through narrow glen and open expanse of cairngorm area. From car park we followed path up to and through rifle range before dropping to River Tilt at Gilberts Bridge. Good track all way past Forest Lodge with herds of deer on hillside on either side of flat valley floor and pair of eagles above Carn a' Chlamain.
- Shieling
- Beinn a' Ghlo
Route changes after reaching Dun Beag to path alongside river through narrow glen. We must have passed the carcases of a dozen deer( it was a long cold snowy winter) but only their innards eaten through hole in ribcage. No sign of any of the meat being eaten( is this big cat?). Stopped for lunch at Falls of Tarf, a beautiful spot for a paddle or swim on a hot day.
- Falls of Tarf
Not long after this the country changes again to wide open aspect with tantalising views of Devils Point, Lairig Ghru and Ben Macdui area.The largest herd of deer I have ever seen on slopes of Bauchaille Breige kept us Company as we had break at Bynack Lodge. Good track from here all way to White Bridge, but have to cross river three times which is ok when at low level but could cause some problems if not. Did cause Kevin(from now known as 'wee willie winkie' due to wandering around bunkhouse skuddy)problems as he was pulled from falling in at one crossing only to go his own way and fall in at the next. Easy walk now to Lynn of Dee to finish excellent day.35km
Day 6- Auchallater / Glen Doll: Unfortunately due to some bad blister problems the day was cut short and only route from Auchallater to Glen Doll by Jocks Road was done,missing out stretch from Lynn to Auchallater(about 15 km).However, with various forms of footwear on show the day started along track to Lochcallater Lodge.
- Lochcallater Lodge
Weather was dull and overcast with cloud covering the hill tops and snow showers crossing Tolmount every now and then.
- Loch Callater
Path winds its way high up into corrie following burn then some boundary posts towards cairn of Crow Craigies from where it drops into Glen Doll.
- Upper corrie
Plenty of snow showers and deep lying snow encountered till we reached the shelter and good views all way down Jocks Road to plantation in Glen Doll. Challenging day for the guys with bad feet. 21km
- End of Jocks Road
Day 7-Glen Doll / Forfar: Route followed minor road in Glen Clova with nice views back towards Glen Doll. Van came into its own today as plenty of first aid required for bad feet and no one needed to carry packs. Pampered or what?? Easy flat walking but lot on road.
- Glen Clova
Some nice bits along the river to Dykehead and then small country roads and paths to Forfar. 34km
Day 8-Forfar / Carnoustie: Another day of mainly tarmac on minor roads and paths whenever available heading straight for the coast. Not much to see on this stretch as all farm land but the guys were glad to arrive at journey end.
- The end
The day was short and pretty easy and we headed for the pub to round week off. The hostelry chosen had the cup final on telly and a good afternoon was had in the company of some United fans. The barmaid produced a plate of pies, which was washed down with some of the 'black stuff'. 21 km
As a van was used accommodation was not an issue. We used Glencoe Y.H.(day 1)Kinloch Rannoch Lodge(day 2/4)Braemar Lodge(day 5)Glen Clova Bunkhouse(day 6/7)and B&B in Carnoustie.