Heading Home on the Speyside Way
Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:27 pm
We decided to walk the Speyside Way from Aviemore North, as I'm originally from the Buckie area. We reckoned to get the longer legs of the walk over and done with at the start.
Day One.
Set off from Aviemore in constant drizzle, but it's an easy walk along good pathways to Boat of Garten.
Onwards to Nethybridge, again, good paths but glad of the gaiters, because of damp underfoot. Lunch at the bar at the Nethybridge Hotel, Hotel manager didn't look too impressed as we went to front door, and we were re-directed to bar, where the pint and soup and sandwiches were well worth it...
Set off for Grantown on Spey, 6 miles to go and weather had brightened up. Pretty steady walking along the way, but we both were getting a little foot weary by the time we reached our B&B.
Day 2.
On our way by the back of 9 a.m., heading for Cromdale, along good paths and tracks through the Anagach wood till you cross the Spey at the Cromdale Church.
Then down on to the old railway line and across the Burn of Cromdale
Followed the way through the Tom An Uird woods ( saw a Pine Martin but was too slow with the camera)
and past the Mains of Dalvey farm, where we stopped for lunch overlooking them from the hillside.
From here till you reach the Woods of Knockfrink, the underfoot conditions were very boggy, with numerous chain gates to pass through, so come the end of the day, it feels as though you have travelled further than is stated on the information sheets.
Again, we were feeling leg weary by the time we crossed the A95 for the last few miles down to Ballindalloch Station and were glad that it was downhill to the Spey side and along the old railway line again.
Day 3
Due to the fact that there was a delay in the re-opening of the Ballindalloch viaduct, we used the Moray council taxi service and rejoined the way at Blacksboat. This was the easiest of walking days as you followed the old railway line for the majority of the way.
Made it to Aberlour for Midday and had lunch at the "Mash Tun" then onwards the easy 2 miles to Craigellachie. Easy days walk made better in sunshine.....
Spent a night in the local hostelries and even headed down to the "Fiddichside Inn" where "Old Joe" still works away behind the bar.
"Couthie" is a great disciption of this establishment, and you can enjoy a dram on the banks of the river, if you can run the gauntlet of the midgies.
Day 4
After a great sleep ( whisky induced) and a hearty breakfast (superb B&B at the SPEYBANK) we headed off towards Fochabers following the B class road that skirts the Tam Hill, then onto Forestry Commission tracks around the shoulder of Ben Aigen and down towards Boat o' Brig.
From Boat o' Brig to Fochabers, it's a road walk again ( not my favourite) but the weather was good.
Day 5
Left Fochabers in fine sunshine, knowing that it was an easy day down to Spey Bay then onto Buckie
Made Spey Bay by 11a.m. then decided to push onto Buckie
Was through Portgordon by midday and managed to catch a photo of a group of seals basking on rocks near to shore
Plodded on to the edge of Buckie, almost there....
Then along to the Buckpool Harbour, which in some maps that haven't been updated, still show the end of the Speyside Way, but which is now another 1/2 mile further along, into the centre of Buckie.
Really enjoyed the 5 day walk, brilliant company obviously, and looking forward to our next long distance adventure together
Day One.
Set off from Aviemore in constant drizzle, but it's an easy walk along good pathways to Boat of Garten.
Onwards to Nethybridge, again, good paths but glad of the gaiters, because of damp underfoot. Lunch at the bar at the Nethybridge Hotel, Hotel manager didn't look too impressed as we went to front door, and we were re-directed to bar, where the pint and soup and sandwiches were well worth it...
Set off for Grantown on Spey, 6 miles to go and weather had brightened up. Pretty steady walking along the way, but we both were getting a little foot weary by the time we reached our B&B.
Day 2.
On our way by the back of 9 a.m., heading for Cromdale, along good paths and tracks through the Anagach wood till you cross the Spey at the Cromdale Church.
Then down on to the old railway line and across the Burn of Cromdale
Followed the way through the Tom An Uird woods ( saw a Pine Martin but was too slow with the camera)
and past the Mains of Dalvey farm, where we stopped for lunch overlooking them from the hillside.
From here till you reach the Woods of Knockfrink, the underfoot conditions were very boggy, with numerous chain gates to pass through, so come the end of the day, it feels as though you have travelled further than is stated on the information sheets.
Again, we were feeling leg weary by the time we crossed the A95 for the last few miles down to Ballindalloch Station and were glad that it was downhill to the Spey side and along the old railway line again.
Day 3
Due to the fact that there was a delay in the re-opening of the Ballindalloch viaduct, we used the Moray council taxi service and rejoined the way at Blacksboat. This was the easiest of walking days as you followed the old railway line for the majority of the way.
Made it to Aberlour for Midday and had lunch at the "Mash Tun" then onwards the easy 2 miles to Craigellachie. Easy days walk made better in sunshine.....
Spent a night in the local hostelries and even headed down to the "Fiddichside Inn" where "Old Joe" still works away behind the bar.
"Couthie" is a great disciption of this establishment, and you can enjoy a dram on the banks of the river, if you can run the gauntlet of the midgies.
Day 4
After a great sleep ( whisky induced) and a hearty breakfast (superb B&B at the SPEYBANK) we headed off towards Fochabers following the B class road that skirts the Tam Hill, then onto Forestry Commission tracks around the shoulder of Ben Aigen and down towards Boat o' Brig.
From Boat o' Brig to Fochabers, it's a road walk again ( not my favourite) but the weather was good.
Day 5
Left Fochabers in fine sunshine, knowing that it was an easy day down to Spey Bay then onto Buckie
Made Spey Bay by 11a.m. then decided to push onto Buckie
Was through Portgordon by midday and managed to catch a photo of a group of seals basking on rocks near to shore
Plodded on to the edge of Buckie, almost there....
Then along to the Buckpool Harbour, which in some maps that haven't been updated, still show the end of the Speyside Way, but which is now another 1/2 mile further along, into the centre of Buckie.
Really enjoyed the 5 day walk, brilliant company obviously, and looking forward to our next long distance adventure together