free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
This way-marked trail runs from Ae in Dumfries and Galloway to Hawick in the Scottish Borders "
following old Roman roads, forest tracks, drove roads and short sections of quiet lane through notorious Reivers country". It is a multi-user trail, designed to be used on foot, bicycle or horse. We had originally planned to walk it in 5 easy sections: Ae to Kinnelhead; Kinnelhead to Craigbeck; Craigbeck to Garwaldwaterfoot; Garwaldwaterfoot to Craik; Craik to Hawick. Having walked the Southern Upland Way in a "eating through the miles" mode we decided to take it easy and spend time exploring/looking at the surroundings, so at a pinch this could be walked in fewer sections. As it turned out we didn't fancy hours of driving to put cars at each end of some of the later sections so split these into circular walks and when we got to the "end" we found it wasn't the end and had to tag on another day. So ours was an eight section walk.
Here is the summary. I'll post and link to the full reports as I have time.
Section 1: Ae to the Kinnelhead-Earshaig Road12 miles (we walked 13.7)
The trail doesn't have a definitive start but I would regard the stone at the Ae forest overflow carpark as the start. It's worth taking a 300m detour heading away from the R&R towards the footbridge over the Water of Ae to see the carved bench showing features of the forest before you set off. The trail is pretty well way marked and this section is all on forestry tracks winding their way roughly northwards.
Look out for: a large landscaped lake, the Blue cairn
Section 2: Kinnelhead-Earshaig Road to the A708 between Craigbeck and Craigieburn6 miles (we walked 8.1)
This follows the Crooked Road through Earshaig and down to Beattock then mostly along minor roads, though we walked through Dumcrieff Wood and along the riverside for a while. We left the trail at the bridge over Moffat Water since the car was parked on the A708.
Look out for: the house at Earshaig with drains that look like cannons, the Witch's Wate, Beattock fort, a memorial to a lad struck by lightning, Dumcrieff Wood, and take a detour to the Earshaig Lochans with their carved animals.
Section 3: A708 between Craigbeck and Craigieburn to Garwaldwaterfoot12.7 miles
The first few miles of this are on the Southern upland way on forestry tracks, with some farm tracks. There is a steepish path up over Ewelairs Hill at Garrogill and a long flat section alongside Garwald Water.
Look out for: stone lions, buddhist prayers. Take a detour to Samye Ling Monastery.
Section 4: Garwaldwaterfoot to Craik Cross Hill (circular)
8 miles of R&R (we walked 14.2)
N.B.
The way marked trail does not follow the route marked on the OS map. correct way. This threw us a bit since the signs were taking us along a route different from that on the map. Forestry tracks until crossing Archie Grain, then a track that becomes gradually more overgrown (but easily passable) along Lamblair Knowe, and a single file faint trail up to the top of Craik Cross Hill.
look out for: Craik Cross Hill, which is the site of a Roman signalling station, the county border and the watershed.
Section 5: Craik Forest Car Park to Craik Cross Hill (circular)
3.8 miles of R&R (we walked 7.
Forestry tracks, and footpaths
Look out for: the halifax memorial, Roman Road
Section 6: Craik Forest car park to the wee quarry near Camp Burn (circular)
3.9 miles (we walked 7.
A walk through Larch forest on slightly boggy forest trails, with views up along Borthwick water, Camp Burn's wee waterfall
Section 7: The wee Quarry to the "End"
10.1 miles (we walked 10.9)
A different terrain. Across moorland, through the Chisholm woodlands, along a minor road then over farmland to Wiltonburn Farm which we thought was the finish, only to find Romans and Reivers signs pointing onwards. We followed these as far as Wilton Lodge Park, but were walked further away from the car which we had left at Martin's Bridge. Uncertain how much further we would need to walk, and in depressing drizzle we decided to come back another day to find the finish.
Look out for: symbol stone in Roberton, massive earthwork on Muselee Hill.
Section 8: Final Stretch
1.2 miles R&R (we walked 2.9)
We were almost at the end, which is the far side of the park where the park meets the Common Haugh. A riverside walk along the Teviot. We detoured to see the ornamental gardens and walked back through violet wood.
Look out for: statues in the park