by Marty_JG » Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:56 am
I wanted to know why you got so very different results to me, so I had a very close look at the contour-draw. In Garmin Basecamp with TalkyToaster you have to fully get to a 10m elevation mark for it to "count", that's the filtering.
For example, an elevation that goes for a few waypoints at 600, 605, 609, 604, 598, 595, 592, 603, 609, 600 etc. would be ten lots of 600 (thus an ascent of zero) rather than trying to count the micro-amounts (30 meters of ascent).
Once you "go up a 10m bracket" it uses that a baseline.
So, 600, 605, 609, 610, 609, 605 would record as 600, 600, 600, 610, 610, 610 (and obviously a total of 10m ascent).
(It's also pretty clear on the graph, it either jumps or drops at 10 meter intervals)
Given GPS units are accurate to about 5 meters (and think how much elevation or drop you can get from 5 meters either side of you) this is probably a reasonable smoothing. I mean, someone trying to draw a flat route around a mountain gets 300 meters of ascent over an 11 km journey - that shows why the WHW figures vary so much.