walk
Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:45 pm
[quote][/quote]
Day 2 In the morning i set of for Kingshouse on the way i stopped at Bridge of Orchy and had lunch at the hotel.I headed over the hill to Inveronan and on to Rannoch Moor but i only got as far as the Ba River so i camped there the night.
day 3 I headed of for Kinlochleven.Igot to Kingshouse and i had my lunch there i even fed the deer i left there and i found the going very hard under foot also it was really hot and carrying a heavy rucksack and i really struggled over the Devil's staircase to the camp site' Day 4 I went to the Co-oP to get more food tnen it was up the hill which i found not to bad a lot of people were passing me as i am quite slow at 84yrs i stopped half way along the Lairge and had a good rest and a meal i carried on and i camped at the Nevis site.day 5 I walked int Fort W to the end and i had my photo taken at the wee man and i stayed in FW inthe morning i got a train to Loch Ailort i then walked to the start of the track over the pass down to Meoble after which i got a bit lost i camped on the hill and i finally got to Oban bothy where i stayed the night.D 6 I made my way along the Glen to Glen Pean Bothy.I then walked to A'chuil and on to wards Sourlies i had to camp beside a loch and then on to the Bothy as the tide was out i just kept going on towards Barrisdale but i missed the path and endedup at Loch Quoich.I camped at the side of the road and in the morning i started to walk to Invergarry i got a lift to Dornie where i had to come home as a relative passed away.
I started to walk the Cape Wrath Trail again so as i didn't finish the Cowal Way properly i decided to start from Arrocher to Kinluglass and cross to the WHW but when i got to Loch Lomond there was no ferry so i thumbed a lift to Tyndrum.Day 2 In the morning i set of for Kingshouse on the way i stopped at Bridge of Orchy and had lunch at the hotel.I headed over the hill to Inveronan and on to Rannoch Moor but i only got as far as the Ba River so i camped there the night.
day 3 I headed of for Kinlochleven.Igot to Kingshouse and i had my lunch there i even fed the deer i left there and i found the going very hard under foot also it was really hot and carrying a heavy rucksack and i really struggled over the Devil's staircase to the camp site' Day 4 I went to the Co-oP to get more food tnen it was up the hill which i found not to bad a lot of people were passing me as i am quite slow at 84yrs i stopped half way along the Lairge and had a good rest and a meal i carried on and i camped at the Nevis site.day 5 I walked int Fort W to the end and i had my photo taken at the wee man and i stayed in FW inthe morning i got a train to Loch Ailort i then walked to the start of the track over the pass down to Meoble after which i got a bit lost i camped on the hill and i finally got to Oban bothy where i stayed the night.D 6 I made my way along the Glen to Glen Pean Bothy.I then walked to A'chuil and on to wards Sourlies i had to camp beside a loch and then on to the Bothy as the tide was out i just kept going on towards Barrisdale but i missed the path and endedup at Loch Quoich.I camped at the side of the road and in the morning i started to walk to Invergarry i got a lift to Dornie where i had to come home as a relative passed away.