free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
I was hoping to try and complete the Lawers 7 in one visit using a single car (and avoiding the long walk back along the road)
Looking around the various reports could see that WH user - garyoppolis had suggested an option to leave the car on the north side (thanks for the inspiration)
Chose to park at Invervar and thought that bringing a tent would allow a bit of flexibility on the walk.
MWIS had forecasted that there were going to be two days in a row without any wind or rain, so .....
Left home early and reached Invervar by 07:00. Geared up and set off through the initial farmland
- Starting to gain some height, views back to Invervar and over to Glen Lyon
The walk began with a steady plod up the steep hillside, choosing various grassy lines to avoid the heather
Eventually arrived up on to the ridge where I found the well worn path linking the summits.
Took the opportunity to drop off the rucksack and head up to the 1st Munro of the day
The early morning mist hadn't quite cleared yet, but just as I was about to leave a gap opened up allowing some views to Loch Tay
- Meall Greigh - Mist clearing
Set off to pick up the bag again and head for the next hill.
It was now approaching midday and the temperature was starting to rise. Made a detour off the track over to a stream to fill up the water supplies
Made it up onto the second Munro and got an appreciation of the fine route that lay ahead
- Meall Garbh summit - with An Stuc, and Ben Lawers coming up next
Set off down the other side and stopped for a breather to contemplate the An Stuc scramble.
Two other walkers were heading in the same direction so we agreed to leave a bit of a gap between us in case anything was disturbed and sent tumbling down the path.
- The An Stuc scramble
Continued on up the zig zag path with the heavy pack. Decided to keep the walking poles in the hands until further up
The path was really dry and it was relatively easy to ensure the footing was good before moving upwards.
A wee rest at a half way seat and could see the crux moves (rocky scramble section that lay ahead)
Poles away and steadily made sure of each move on the scramble.
Glad I chose this direction as it would have been a fairly tricky downclimb with an overnight bag.
Before I knew it, I was up on top enjoying the views over to Loch Tay
- An Stuc
Onwards to Ben Lawers with fine views back to An Stuc
- An Stuc and Lochan nan cat
Ben Lawers was probably the busiest hill of the day. Quick hello to walkers from the other directions and set off again
- Ben Lawers summit
Views over to the next target Beinn Ghlas
- Heading for Beinn Ghlas
Time was now approaching 4 o'clock and it felt like the day trip folks were all starting to head back to the car parks
- Beinn Ghlas summit looking over to the next target Meal Corranaich
Time to top up the water supplies again in prep for the overnight camp. Bit of a detour off the path to find the stream
Reach meall Corranaich, and the sky appears to be getting darker, but it doesn't come to anything
- Meall Corranaich
Reach the final Munro and have the tent set up by about 6:30
- Fine views
Plenty hours of daylight left to make and enjoy a hot meal.
Enjoyed the sunset, sunrise and full night of clear skies.
At first light packed up, and made sure that I left no trace at the camp spot. Headed off down into the misty inversion that covered the glen.
A fantastic adventure in the Ben Lawers hills
15 miles to the camp, and 6 miles walking out