walkhighlands

Share your personal walking route experiences in Scotland, and comment on other peoples' reports.
Warning Please note that hillwalking when there is snow lying requires an ice-axe, crampons and the knowledge, experience and skill to use them correctly. Summer routes may not be viable or appropriate in winter. See winter information on our skills and safety pages for more information.

Hill name misinformation.

Hill name misinformation.


Postby Ross Richardson » Tue Mar 22, 2022 2:34 pm

Route description: Beinn Iutharn Mhòr and Càrn Bhac, Inverey

Munros included on this walk: Beinn Iutharn Mhòr, Càrn Bhac

Date walked: 22/03/2022

Distance: 32 km

2 people think this report is great.
Register or Login
free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).

Walkhighlands gives the wrong name and meaning of this hill.
The true name is Beinn Fhiubharainn , meaning "hill of the edge point". (Not Iutharn Mor)
One of many OS misnomers corrected by Adam Watson in his1984 study. A mistake perpetuated by Walkhighlands.
Ross Richardson
Munro compleatist
 
Posts: 7
Munros:234   Corbetts:49
Donalds:2
Joined: Jul 8, 2017

Re: Hill name misinformation.

Postby Fife Flyer » Tue Mar 22, 2022 4:13 pm

According to all my Munro books (4 of them) and my OS map Landranger 43, Walkhighlands has it correct.
They were all printed after 1984.
User avatar
Fife Flyer
Munro compleatist
 
Posts: 2636
Munros:272   Corbetts:58
Fionas:39   Donalds:89+33
Sub 2000:126   Hewitts:2
Islands:5
Joined: May 15, 2013
Location: Guess?

Re: Hill name misinformation.

Postby Skyelines » Tue Mar 22, 2022 4:16 pm

While this may be interesting historically, considering most use OS maps for navigation it would be logical that a guide to Walking in the Highlands would use the name appearing on those maps.

Historically, I would imagine, it would not have been uncommon for different communities to have different names for the same hill. Increasing common usage may have perpetuated one rather than the other even if records of the other one remained. So who is to say what the "right" one is?
Skyelines
Wanderer
 
Posts: 596
Joined: Jun 10, 2016

Re: Hill name misinformation.

Postby KatTai » Tue Mar 22, 2022 8:29 pm

Google brings up just two results for Beinn Fhiubharainn (both from the same person),
Beinn Iutharn Mhòr has quarter of a million so I guess there are a lot of others making the same mistake...
User avatar
KatTai
Wanderer
 
Posts: 1132
Munros:52   Corbetts:16
Fionas:12   Donalds:2
Sub 2000:51   
Islands:32
Joined: Feb 12, 2015
Location: Angus

Re: Hill name misinformation.

Postby Sunset tripper » Tue Mar 22, 2022 10:14 pm

I agree that both could be considered correct. We get a bit hung up about correct names and pronunciations in this country. Most visiting folk call Loch Ness Lock Ness. Some even call it a lake :shock: .

I see Kiev is now Kyiv and pronounced differently, apparantly because Kiev is the Russian pronunciation and has obviously been sanctioned.
So ask for chicken kyiv next time you are at the shop.

When are we going to start calling Paris Paree?

Glad the football commentators cut short their fad of talking about Barthelona and Valenthia. :roll:
User avatar
Sunset tripper
 
Posts: 2948
Joined: Nov 3, 2013
Location: Inverness

Re: Hill name misinformation.

Postby prog99 » Tue Mar 22, 2022 11:52 pm

Adam was also a long standing SMC member and their guidebooks still use the alleged incorrect name.
User avatar
prog99
Munro compleatist
 
Posts: 2010
Fionas:130   
Joined: Aug 14, 2013
Location: Highlands

Re: Hill name misinformation.

Postby Essan » Wed Mar 23, 2022 8:56 am

Ross is both correct and incorrect

Yes, Iutharn probably derives from the Gaelic fhiubharainn

However, as with Nevis, Macdui, Slioch, Lawers and many other hills, we know it today by an anglicisation of its Gaelic name (and, in the cases of Alder and Lomond, anglicisations of pre-Gaelic names). That's how it's shown on the map, and that's how it should be referred to in guides.

If we start taking about climbing the most southerly Munro, [Fan] Lummon, we're just going to cause confusion!
User avatar
Essan
 
Posts: 593
Munros:98   Corbetts:52
Fionas:7   Donalds:2+0
Sub 2000:4   Hewitts:88
Wainwrights:24   Islands:5
Joined: Jul 1, 2010
Location: Evesham, Worcs

Re: Hill name misinformation.

Postby jmarkb » Wed Mar 23, 2022 9:19 am

If you read what I think is probably the original source for the name Beinn Fhiubharainn (Cairngorm Club Journal 1916, not the same Watson!) http://www.cairngormclub.org.uk/journals/PDFs/Articles/J046/The%20Cairngorm%20Club%20Journal%20046%20-%20Place%20Names%20in%20the%20Cairngorms%20WM.pdf then neither the spelling nor the derivation are exactly cast-iron certainties.
User avatar
jmarkb
Mountaineer
 
Posts: 5820
Munros:246   Corbetts:105
Fionas:91   Donalds:32
Sub 2000:46   
Joined: Oct 28, 2011
Location: Edinburgh

Re: Hill name misinformation.

Postby weaselmaster » Wed Mar 23, 2022 1:49 pm

Ross Richardson wrote:Walkhighlands gives the wrong name and meaning of this hill.
The true name is Beinn Fhiubharainn , meaning "hill of the edge point". (Not Iutharn Mor)
One of many OS misnomers corrected by Adam Watson in his1984 study. A mistake perpetuated by Walkhighlands.


If we’re going to be pedantic then this entry shouldn’t appear under “walk reports” but under “general discussion” 😉
User avatar
weaselmaster
Hill Bagger
 
Posts: 2411
Munros:277   Corbetts:212
Fionas:171   Donalds:73+30
Sub 2000:391   Hewitts:33
Wainwrights:15   Islands:28
Joined: Aug 22, 2012
Location: Greenock

2 people think this report is great.
Register or Login
free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).




Can you help support Walkhighlands?


Our forum is free from adverts - your generosity keeps it running.
Can you help support Walkhighlands and this community by donating by direct debit?



Return to Walk reports - Scotland

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Findo Gask, hcukl and 23 guests