free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Hill no. 113 - Corbett no. 15:
Conachcraig circuit from Spittal of Glenmuick with Kids (9, 11 yo.)Stats:Total distance - 11.8 km
Total time - 6h21m
Walking time - 3h27m
Altitude gain - 470 m
Terrain:6.5 km - good track
3.3 km - good path
1.0 km - pathless - a mix of grass and short heather, just a bit boggy in some places
The Corbett Conachcraig is a hill with three tops and the highest is southern.
We decided to climb the Corbett Conachcraig from Spittal of Glenmuick. It was an easy walk.
We parked in the Parking Area for Loch Muick Trails. There is a charge of £5 per day. The car park was full already at 9:20 a.m.:
Start of the walk. First we followed the Lochnagar route:
We stopped at the Spittal of Glenmuick Visitor Centre.
Amazing maps, besides other things:
Conachcraig in sight:
Near Allt-na-giubhsaich:
In the wood:
Burn to cross:
We followed the Lochnagar route to the big cairn (4.8 km). From here we continued along the good path.
Start of the path:
The path:
Looking back - Lochnagar:
On the southern top. We had a lunch break in the shelter of the big rocks on the left
:
Summit (red arrow):
Conni on the top - Lochnagar:
Our way - 1. Northern top - Caisteal na Caillich, 2. eastern top:
Conni on the northern top - Lochnagar:
From the eastern top we headed down east towards Carn an Daimh. We followed a good (deer?) path all the way down to Carn an Daimh.
Paths:
Loch Muick:
Near Carn an Daimh we left the path and continued pathless straight down to the dyke and then to the track:
The dyke is broken in many places:
The track to Allt-na-giubhsaic and Spittal of Glenmuick:
Back at Allt-na-giubhsaich (red arrows - our way up):
Back at Spittal of Glenmuick: