free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Corbetts: Meallan nan Uan, Sgùrr a' Mhuilinn.
Date: 31/07/2022.
Distance: 10km.
Ascent: 970m.
Time: 2 hours, 40 minutes.
Weather: Sunny, warm.
Always a good walk for when I don't have much time available, this one...although the amount of time it takes to drive to the starting point (an hour for around 35 miles) eats up some of that time advantage! Having agreed to be home by 5pm so Jackie and I could go swimming in Loch Ness, I had probably set off a bit late to enjoy this round at a more leisurely pace. Still, the weather was probably some of the best I have had on these hills.
No great imagination went into the day's route - I followed animal tracks and flagged bamboo canes up from Strathanmore into the mouth of the corrie before climbing more heathery slopes to Creag Ruadh. There is a bit of a path once on the ridge, and also fine views.
Creag Ruadh Meall Giubhais East down Strathconon Beinn Dearg Sgurr a Mhuilinn Strathconon and the Black Isle Sgurr Ruadh, Beinn Liath Mhor, Liathach and Beinn Eighe Meallan nan Uan and Sgurr a Mhuilinn Creag Ruadh Meallan nan Uan The final approach is quite steep and the summit of Meallan nan Uan is lovely and rocky - while it probably has the inferior views of this pair, it has the better top. Although I didn't deviate from the route I have almost always followed before I diod glance down at Loch Choire a' Mhuilinn and wonder if it would make a nice swimming spot. One to check in the future...
Creag Ruadh from Meallan nan Uan West to Torridon Loch Choire a Mhuilinn from Meallan nan Uan Summit of Meallan nan Uan Back to Meallan nan Uan The initial descent is steep and bouldery but once down that it is easy walking on turf, including up onto Sgurr a' Mhuilinn on the far side. Higher up this becomes very short grass and the stroll to the summit is pleasant. Jackie and I had visited the two northwestern summits of this group a few years ago - well worth it and the only time I had ever done more than just the standard circuit of the corrie. However time was pressing today so I descended back towards the car instead.
Loch Choire a Mhuilinn Sgurr na Lapaich and An Riabachain North from Sgurr a Mhuilinn Towards the Fannaichs Sgurr nan Clach Geala and Sgurr Mor Loch Luichart and Ben Wyvis The top part of the ridge is almost an arete of sorts with a few rocky sections and a faint path. Before long both the path and ridge fade dropping you into heather. It is largely just a case of navigating the easiest line through the peat hags on the floor of the corrie from here and following the burn back to the final slopes to the car. Somehow I didn't quite descend these the same way as I went up them but it doesn't matter really as there is no single obvious route.
Descending Coire an t-Srathain Mhoir Last descent to the car While I had only paid a flying visit to the hills today, it was a welcome one. It was nice to relax a short while later in Loch Ness as well.
Loch Ness Swimming with Jackie