Carn a'Mhaim
Posted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 11:03 pm
We had originally been planning to try Ben Chonzie as this was the first time my two friends had accompanied me on a walk and the first time one of them had done any serious walking and that looked like a gentle way to break them in but the weather forecast for that area was not great so we decided to head further north and this was one I had my eye on for a while.
We set off from Forfar about 6.40 and were making decent time up through Glen Isla when we realised we had a puncture. We got it changed quite quickly considering it was dark and were back on our way arriving at the car park at Linn of Dee at about 8.15 and were on our way for half past.The forecast for this area was spot on and it was remarkably mild for the time of year and no wind at all at this stage.
There is a decent path all the way and we were making good time so stopped for a look at Bob Scotts but there was someone there who we woke up i think, so we did not stay for long and headed on our way. It was a nice walk along the landrover track and there were many mountain bikes stowed away around about the rescue centre.
We soon arrived at the river crossing which we managed quite easily, we started to gain altitude after this and I noticed Eck, one of my friends was starting to slow down a bit whilst Craig, the other was marching on. I was stuck in between the two, we made decent progress until it started to get really steep but the path was good and well made so altitude was gained quite quickly and the view back along the glen was really great. A bit further up and I noticed Eck was struggling but he assured me he was o.k. I was beginning to think it was to much for him and maybe we should have looked a bit harder for a shorter walk. After a few stops we were soon at the more level section when the path goes to the left. It was just after here Eck was ready to give up and was wanting to wait for us on the descent but after a bit of encouragment he reluctantly agreed to keep going, it was another only another five minutes or so and we finally reached the summit, however the wind had really picked up and the clag moved in just in time for us getting there. It was bitterly cold so we only stopped long enough for a quite bite to eat and a few photos. The clag cleared for a few seconds now and then but never long enough for a good photo so we decided to head down to a more sheltered spot for another break. We followed the same route back, stopping now and again for a well earned and appreciated break and by the time we reached Derry lodge I was wishing one of those bikes I had seen earlier was mine. It felt a lot longer going back and I was starting to feel the effects on my legs, we all felt the same although I think Eck being a bit older felt it most but we were pleased he managed it in the end. We arrived back at the car park at 3.15 so it took just under seven hours which I thought was not to bad.
We set off from Forfar about 6.40 and were making decent time up through Glen Isla when we realised we had a puncture. We got it changed quite quickly considering it was dark and were back on our way arriving at the car park at Linn of Dee at about 8.15 and were on our way for half past.The forecast for this area was spot on and it was remarkably mild for the time of year and no wind at all at this stage.
There is a decent path all the way and we were making good time so stopped for a look at Bob Scotts but there was someone there who we woke up i think, so we did not stay for long and headed on our way. It was a nice walk along the landrover track and there were many mountain bikes stowed away around about the rescue centre.
We soon arrived at the river crossing which we managed quite easily, we started to gain altitude after this and I noticed Eck, one of my friends was starting to slow down a bit whilst Craig, the other was marching on. I was stuck in between the two, we made decent progress until it started to get really steep but the path was good and well made so altitude was gained quite quickly and the view back along the glen was really great. A bit further up and I noticed Eck was struggling but he assured me he was o.k. I was beginning to think it was to much for him and maybe we should have looked a bit harder for a shorter walk. After a few stops we were soon at the more level section when the path goes to the left. It was just after here Eck was ready to give up and was wanting to wait for us on the descent but after a bit of encouragment he reluctantly agreed to keep going, it was another only another five minutes or so and we finally reached the summit, however the wind had really picked up and the clag moved in just in time for us getting there. It was bitterly cold so we only stopped long enough for a quite bite to eat and a few photos. The clag cleared for a few seconds now and then but never long enough for a good photo so we decided to head down to a more sheltered spot for another break. We followed the same route back, stopping now and again for a well earned and appreciated break and by the time we reached Derry lodge I was wishing one of those bikes I had seen earlier was mine. It felt a lot longer going back and I was starting to feel the effects on my legs, we all felt the same although I think Eck being a bit older felt it most but we were pleased he managed it in the end. We arrived back at the car park at 3.15 so it took just under seven hours which I thought was not to bad.