East Lomond, Pub/West Lomond, Bishop Hill
Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:53 pm
or "A day of two halves"
First up was the East Lomond circuit exactly as described on WH. This route was chosen for the morning session as I would be taking my work colleagues plus girlfriends, all with varying levels of fitness. Didn't want anything too mental plus the return through Mapsie Den is gorgeous. Not too much to add to the WH report for the East Lomond circuit, except that the slog coming up the staircase in the Douk Plantation, as you exit Falkland, will destroy the less fit. Great views to the southern Cairngorms, still some snow up there, Bass Rock, Arthur's Seat, Schiehallion, Ben Lawers all visibile
I would now like to apologise to the wifey who I caught in a slightly embarrassing situation at the car park for West Lomond. However, if you are going to answer a call of nature on a main path 10 m from a public car park then these things will happen. Still, I turned my party around so you were spared further onlookers. Mind you, shouldn't those public toilets be unlocked by now? Come on it's April. Time for this circuit came in at about 4 hrs.
A hearty burger at the Stag Inn satisfied my hunger and after saying goodbye to my chums, I drove to the car park for West Lomond. I followed the outward path as described for the West Lomond Circuit http://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/fife-stirling/west-lomond.shtml except I headed straight up to the summit. I didn't hang around long as I wanted to spot a decent route to Bishop Hill.
Descended directly SSW from West Lomond making a bee-line for Bishop Hill. No real path, quite steep, but decent heather/grass so good footing. Plenty of stalkers paths zig-zaging down the hill. Halfway down West Lomond I spied a well-worn path through the brown heather heading straight for Bishop Hill. Just before the heather there's a bit of a steep bit on gravely earth but no real problems. Once on the path through the heather the going was good, plenty of fresh MTB trails in the mud. Out of the heather I reached the bealach the views to the west opening up through Glen Vale. Made my way through a red gate and joined a decent landrover track. Crossed a stone wall and headed SW. Eventually found the summit after many ups and downs. Decent cairn with fine views to the west - Ben Lomond, Stuc a'Chroin and Ben Vorlich were now visible. Time for one picture of me alone on top of Bishop Hill before beginning the trek back to the car. I felt pretty good at this point. Good enough to indulge in some light jogging down the hill. I only jog when people can't see me Now I was enjoying the great path and the fact that I was able to jog without feeling like I was about to vomit. However, my joy caused me to miss the turn north at NO202055, I ended up following the Lothrie Burn. Only realised my mistake when the path went over a fence and into the woods adjacent to Harperleas Reservoir, doh Only option was to carry on through, what I can only describe as marsh. I soon made it to the proper path, making good progress past the ruins at NO216057. Caught a glimpse of a couple of lambs next to the fence, my thoughts naturally turned to what's for dinner Back at the car before I knew it. Time for this circuit was about 2 hrs 40 mins.
First up was the East Lomond circuit exactly as described on WH. This route was chosen for the morning session as I would be taking my work colleagues plus girlfriends, all with varying levels of fitness. Didn't want anything too mental plus the return through Mapsie Den is gorgeous. Not too much to add to the WH report for the East Lomond circuit, except that the slog coming up the staircase in the Douk Plantation, as you exit Falkland, will destroy the less fit. Great views to the southern Cairngorms, still some snow up there, Bass Rock, Arthur's Seat, Schiehallion, Ben Lawers all visibile
I would now like to apologise to the wifey who I caught in a slightly embarrassing situation at the car park for West Lomond. However, if you are going to answer a call of nature on a main path 10 m from a public car park then these things will happen. Still, I turned my party around so you were spared further onlookers. Mind you, shouldn't those public toilets be unlocked by now? Come on it's April. Time for this circuit came in at about 4 hrs.
A hearty burger at the Stag Inn satisfied my hunger and after saying goodbye to my chums, I drove to the car park for West Lomond. I followed the outward path as described for the West Lomond Circuit http://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/fife-stirling/west-lomond.shtml except I headed straight up to the summit. I didn't hang around long as I wanted to spot a decent route to Bishop Hill.
Descended directly SSW from West Lomond making a bee-line for Bishop Hill. No real path, quite steep, but decent heather/grass so good footing. Plenty of stalkers paths zig-zaging down the hill. Halfway down West Lomond I spied a well-worn path through the brown heather heading straight for Bishop Hill. Just before the heather there's a bit of a steep bit on gravely earth but no real problems. Once on the path through the heather the going was good, plenty of fresh MTB trails in the mud. Out of the heather I reached the bealach the views to the west opening up through Glen Vale. Made my way through a red gate and joined a decent landrover track. Crossed a stone wall and headed SW. Eventually found the summit after many ups and downs. Decent cairn with fine views to the west - Ben Lomond, Stuc a'Chroin and Ben Vorlich were now visible. Time for one picture of me alone on top of Bishop Hill before beginning the trek back to the car. I felt pretty good at this point. Good enough to indulge in some light jogging down the hill. I only jog when people can't see me Now I was enjoying the great path and the fact that I was able to jog without feeling like I was about to vomit. However, my joy caused me to miss the turn north at NO202055, I ended up following the Lothrie Burn. Only realised my mistake when the path went over a fence and into the woods adjacent to Harperleas Reservoir, doh Only option was to carry on through, what I can only describe as marsh. I soon made it to the proper path, making good progress past the ruins at NO216057. Caught a glimpse of a couple of lambs next to the fence, my thoughts naturally turned to what's for dinner Back at the car before I knew it. Time for this circuit was about 2 hrs 40 mins.