Day 2, 1 Munro&Corbett & a scenic trip down Odhair ridge
Posted: Tue May 01, 2012 2:47 pm
This was day 2 of our Knoydart trip and after a good nights sleep we were up and off by 08.45. Going easier on the drink the night before we all felt a lot better than the previous day as we headed off to Ladhar Bheinn. The route we took was all down to Mountain Thyme and a new professional guide she got talking to in the bunkhouse on Saturday night. He informed her of a nice scenic and gentler route to Ladhar Bheinn via Mam Uidhe as he said going over the Corbett Sgurr Coire Choinnichean to Ladhar Bheinn would be a long hard day and after the exersions of the Saturday we took his advice. We decided would see how we felt once on Ladhar Bheinn on what route we would return. So off we headed up through Mam Uidhe and then on the track to the right through the forest. Once through the forest the track continued to a bridge then a gate and then to a path along side the river. This path led up to An Diollaid ridge and onwards to Ladhar Bheinn with the views stunning in all directions and probably better than the previous days.As we made our way along the ridge we could hear a helicopter and soon saw the yellow RAF chopper coming up Coire Odhair ridge and continueing along Ladhar Bheinn waving as it passed, which made our day. After the trigpoint we made our way to the first cairn which we originally thought was the summit and stopped here for some lunch and photos. We then discussed what way would head back and we decided we would go down the ridge towards Stob a' Chiore Odhair to the bealach and along the ridge to the Corbett Beinn na Caillich. The initial descent from Ladhar Bheinn took care as it was steep with some snow and ice on it but after carefull negotiations we all got down safely. Here i decided to go walkabout as i continued up the ridge to Stob a' Choire Odahair and beyond to see the views with Mountain Thyme shouting i was going the wrong way. I shouted back for her to head down the bealach as myself and Mo looked for a way off the ridge, unfortunately there wasn't one and we had to retrace our steps back to the bealach adding an additionl 30 odd minutes onto the walk. This however allowed Mountain Thyme a 30 minute break which was much needed as she waited on us catching up. Once we were all together again we made our way along the ridge and then up to Beinn na Caillich and from the summit down the ridge before picking up the track in Gleann na Guiserein back to Inverie.