by nigsims » Mon Jun 12, 2023 9:46 am
Thanks for the alternative route, we just did this on Friday but went in via the loch, did Carn An Righ first then tagged Beinn Luthain Mhor in and came back out over Glas Tuileachan and back to bikes at the ford over the burn opposite.
Personally, I'd recommend to any fellow munroers that while including BLM is a great option, it's much easier to go up Glas T first from the river ford and do BLM last and walk out down the stalkers path from the Loch than what we did - heading up through a never ending steep steep slope of heather from the col up to Glas T was really hard work, especially after walking all the way out to BLM and back!
Still, was a great day though and Gleinn Teatnaich is a beautiful spot.