Lyons rampant
Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 1:20 pm
A bit of a late start
The trip up Glen Lyon is not a good journey for a Collie dog, but at least I had the window open and my nose out most of the way. We arrived at 11:15am and had a good sniff around the dam car park before heading up the new land rover track on the North shore of the loch.
"There's the path!" he said, who's he kidding thought I ! Nevertheless we climbed up onto a small hill over looking the dam and had our first view of the hills to the North
Rounded but with good descents between them and loads of rabbits and grouse.
Got a little windy on the top and cooled down a bit but still very pleasant. We didn't stop at the summit of the first hill but moved down to the lower cairn to gain shelter and enjoy the view across Rannoch Moor while we had a drink and a sandwich (I like cheese!)
Our route took us back the way we came before descending the Feith Thalain, a very steep sided glen that runs all the way down to Loch Daimh. Halfway down we held the right (Eastern) flank to arrive at the bealach under Sron a'Choire Chnapinich
The side of the second hill didn't look so bad but picking our way through the peat to get to it was a nightmare and my lovely white gaiters ended up black.
Still the view from the top was well worth it. Didn't stop long as spots of rain were coming in with lowering cloud and we set off down the long South ridge towards Pubil and the car. Took about and hour and a quarter to get back and then another half hour while we dried off and had the last of the sandwiches (did I tell you I like cheese) before we headed off home via Kenmore where I rescued sticks that he threw into Loch Tay muttering something about mud and upholstery on his seats as he did so.
Great day out and not too hot.
The trip up Glen Lyon is not a good journey for a Collie dog, but at least I had the window open and my nose out most of the way. We arrived at 11:15am and had a good sniff around the dam car park before heading up the new land rover track on the North shore of the loch.
"There's the path!" he said, who's he kidding thought I ! Nevertheless we climbed up onto a small hill over looking the dam and had our first view of the hills to the North
Rounded but with good descents between them and loads of rabbits and grouse.
Got a little windy on the top and cooled down a bit but still very pleasant. We didn't stop at the summit of the first hill but moved down to the lower cairn to gain shelter and enjoy the view across Rannoch Moor while we had a drink and a sandwich (I like cheese!)
Our route took us back the way we came before descending the Feith Thalain, a very steep sided glen that runs all the way down to Loch Daimh. Halfway down we held the right (Eastern) flank to arrive at the bealach under Sron a'Choire Chnapinich
The side of the second hill didn't look so bad but picking our way through the peat to get to it was a nightmare and my lovely white gaiters ended up black.
Still the view from the top was well worth it. Didn't stop long as spots of rain were coming in with lowering cloud and we set off down the long South ridge towards Pubil and the car. Took about and hour and a quarter to get back and then another half hour while we dried off and had the last of the sandwiches (did I tell you I like cheese) before we headed off home via Kenmore where I rescued sticks that he threw into Loch Tay muttering something about mud and upholstery on his seats as he did so.
Great day out and not too hot.