free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
The day after our Seana Bhraigh epic - when we should have been recovering / seeking counselling - found us instead heading off to Ben Alder with some friends on a two night camping trip. The weather prediction was for a good day, a middling day, and then a rather bleugh day, in that order. Enthused by such a positive forecast we packed up our stuff, leaving our holiday cottage in Ullapool behind and scooted off down the A9. We had arranged to meet at 11:15. We got there at 11:14!! And we were first!
This was already A Good Trip!
After some time spent twanging bunjee cords we had everything strapped on to the bikes (tents, check; lashings of custard, check), and set off at around 12:20.
- Railway underpass at Dalwhinnie
The track down Loch Ericht is very well looked after so, despite a bit of a headwind, and one or two slightly challenging climbs (all that custard) it was pretty easy going.
- Track climbing above Loch Ericht
Leaving the Disney styled gatehouses behind, the track climbs gradually to the W.
- Cycling on towards Loch Pattack
From just beyond the track's summit we picked up the path heading off to the left (we didn't fancy the suspension bridge with our laden bikes). The path is also in excellent condition - clearly looked after by someone (who?) and was pretty easy to cycle along. Passing Culra Bothy there were already a few tents dotted around. After some dithering we eventually picked a spot on the North bank just upstream of the bothy, and set about erecting our mini-tent-village.
Tents up, but no rest for us - the early evening sky was crystal clear, and Carn Dearg was beckoning.
Setting off at 4:20pm, we headed straight up the heathery SE slopes of Carn Dearg (passing, I think, John928 on his way down after doing all 6!
http://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=32132).
- K above Loch Pattack
From there it didn't seem long until we were at the summit cairn - was this the easiest Munro ever?
- Summit!
- Ben Alder
- S enjoying the summit
Headed briefly to the S top to look down into Loch an Sgoir.
- End of the ridge (N's photo)
- Looking down from the south top
After a celebratory (but barely earned) dram we trotted back down by the same route to the tents, dinner, and John928's evening burlesque show.