4 was always going to be 6
Posted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:24 pm
After spending a while trying to decide which hills to go for The Ben Alder range was the choice, but only the 4, leaving the other 2 for another time. Meeting at the rail crossover at 8am in Dalwhinie we were ready to go just before 8.30am and top of conversation was the other 2 munro’s would we do them or leave them, didn’t see any reports of folk biking in and out in the one day taking in the 6, until I got home and read Rockhoppers report which I had seen but never clicked on as his are normally overnight’s, Alice said we’ll see how we get on and make a decision later.
It’s a 15kl cycle in along a decent track with the forest on one side and Loch Ericht on the other, but plenty of uphill cycling kept myself going thinking of the freewheel out, passed 2 purists walking in and 2 trucks passed us, then at the loch met a group of youths probably on DofE award. Reached Culra bothy after 1hr38mins, the last part being the worst of the cycle, crossing the footbridge, sandy around the loch section and track roughest up to the bothy.
Locked up the bikes at the side of bothy, with one other bike around the back and set off up Carn Dearg finding a faint path in parts and making our way around the heather to reach short grassy section and soon reaching the top this looked a lot steeper then it was, but the cycle had the legs well warmed up. Walked onto Geal charn with lochs on both sides and watching the deer below that had being looking down at us earlier from the top, we were going a good pace had Aonach Beag done and soon sitting at the 4th of the day Beinn Eibhinn. Only one decision here and that was to take in the other 2 munro’s, so we walked over to Carr Mor to plan our path off and ascent of Ben Alder, which was more or less straight down keeping loch on left and then up cross over path back to bothy trying to pick out the grassy parts of hill just below rocky section, which we headed for, also spotting the youths pitching their tents near the river. This was steep here until it eased off to a grassy slope to top but it was still about a mile from here to summit. The weather started to change dark clouds hung about all day but we had being lucky with the views and dry day so far, but now the mist and rain was starting to roll in with the wind picking up also. Once we got to top all waterproofs were on and although eating at each summit earlier had a good bit more here to boost the energy levels. The walk to Beinn Bheoil needs extra care in poor visibility and Alice had a printout detailing this so we were able to see find our way between 2 crags and onto a path. Now the weather started to clear again giving good views out to Rannoch Moor and Loch Ericht, at a slow pace we reached the top of Sron Coire na h-lolaire and between the munro summit saw a light brown coloured bird with white circles under the wings heading towards us and then swooping back to take cover in the cliffs. After the final summit photo at the 6th of the day we made our way off the hill but not before the deer made one last apperance crossing over the bealach in front of us. Just before Sron Dreineach we descended to pick up a path which leads back to the bothy, tried to cross the river here but couldn’t find a shallow spot so just walked past bothy over bridge and walk back up.
Back at the bothy was quick as getting eaten by midges and wanting to get back to car, so no time to pop in and say hello to whoever was in there, Alice suggested we go back over bridge and take other path back to main track and this proved a good move, wasn’t long before the darkness fell and it was pleasant enough cycle back out, think 2 parts that were a bit tough, worst part was head torch attracting beasties to the light and face. Didn’t check how long it took to cycle out, but the day itself around the 14 hr mark, now just the drive home but buzzing after getting the 6 done.