by alex_140 » Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:24 pm
Date walked: 31/08/2013
Time taken: 18 hours
Distance: 77.5 km
Ascent: 3190m
Register or Login free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Plan of west Cairngorms with stay at Corrour bothy.
Day 1
Bus to Braemar then cycle in as far as the path allows - target is the foot of Beinn Bhrotain (map 1 & 2).
Walk to Corrour Bothy (map 3), dump overnight gear, then do Cairn Toul route (map 4).
Day 2
Climb Braeriach followed by Monadh Mor and Beinn Bhrotain (map 5). Cycle out to Braemar (map 1 & 2) for pint/dinner and the bus home.
- Attachments
-
ToLinnODee.gpx
Open full screen NB: Walkhighlands is not responsible for the accuracy of gpx files in users posts
-
ToBhrotain.gpx
Open full screen NB: Walkhighlands is not responsible for the accuracy of gpx files in users posts
-
ToCorrour.gpx
Open full screen NB: Walkhighlands is not responsible for the accuracy of gpx files in users posts
-
CairnToul.gpx
Open full screen NB: Walkhighlands is not responsible for the accuracy of gpx files in users posts
-
BreariachS.gpx
Open full screen NB: Walkhighlands is not responsible for the accuracy of gpx files in users posts