free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Date. Saturday 20TH March 2010
Completed by. Dave, Julie and Wilson
Weather. Clear with mainly blue skies
Time. 9.5 hrs
Distance. 18 km
Ascent. 1810 m
Hills. Munro’s x 0
Corbetts’s x 3
Beinn an Lochain, Ben Donich and The Brack
Starting from.
Rest and be thankful on A83
Parked up at the rest and be thankful, and come 9am we were heading up the A83 towards Beinn An Lochain’s NE ridge. Pass the end of Loch Restil by 500m and then headed up and on to the ridge climbing up the crags till we found the path.
Once on the path we quickly gained height and the views of the surrounding hills quickly came into view.
- Narnain
- false summit
- Ee the saw tooth.!
I never expected the ridge to be so exposed in parts very narrow in bits with. Steep drops every now and then. We eventually reach a false summit, and then the true summit came into view.
Weather was holding, and the views were fantastic, and the NE ridge, well we were just so happy we decided on that route. We would highly recommend this approach.
Now we headed for Ben Dorich, heading S for 600 m then SE down the slopes till we reached the rest and be thankful car park, we then headed about ½ km SW up the B828 then cut off at a forest track at the wood edge to start Corbett no2.
Soon we were coming out the woods and were gaining height up the ridge. Towards some crags about halfway up, it was about here that a bit of scrambling is needed on a short down climb section before the final steeper climb to the summit. Views again were still superb. 5mins rest and to savour the views and we were on our way.
First heading down the grass/reed slopes (very slippy) then on to the steeper crags that we had to slowly pick our way through until we reached the Bealach at the foot of the Brack.
- from the Bealach
It was at this point we had to decide if we were to carry on and do the final one. The day was still fab weather wise, our energy levels were very low and the legs were aching , we both felt we had little else left so we decided to carry on as you do……..
We follow the burn as far as it goes then dodging some crags we are soon resting at the summit with views to die for. All around to Ben Lomond, The Cobbler Beinn Narnain and to the North…. Ben Lui and Ben Oss. To the southLoch Goil and loch Long
Heading down hill the last of the snow was of some comfort to the aching joints, we descended the snow plates as much as we could till the Bealach was reached. Then we headed for the woods at Glencroe and headed back northwards to the car.
At least the weather made up for the aches and pains that followed.