Glas Tulaichean & Carn an Righ
Posted: Sun May 18, 2014 11:35 am
I've had these hills filed away under the "I really should do these but i can't be a***d" heading for quite a few months now. Finally decided late last week to make a start by doing Glas Tulaichean and Carn an Righ, and tagging on Beinn Iutharn Mor if time (and interest) allowed.
I set the alarm for 4:30am, then put my phone on silent so slept in. After a reasonably pleasant drive up to Glen Shee I got to the Dalmunzie Hotel's car park at the back of 7, tried and failed to check my car in, and was away by about 7:30am.
After the walking through the trees, take a turn through the gate on the left, helpfully signed "Glas Tulaichean" and walk through the field joining the main track. The good track continues until fording the Glen Lochsie burn is necessary. It didn't look feasible if i still hope to keep my feet dry, so i followed the rough path to the right of it then made a bee line for the old railway track. It's not the greatest, but it's a decent route to the ruined lodge, and gives a nice view up Glen Lochsie.
(This was the last time i saw the sun all day )
The area around the ruin is quite to have a wee exploration. There's a nice waterfall as well.
After a brief faff about here, I headed up the track. It's a bit of a monotonous section, although I got a brief view of an impressive looking Carn nan Gabhar before it was quickly enveloped in clag. It's pretty easy walking all the way up to the summit of Glas Tulaichean. A Cairn marks the departure from the main track off to the right and the summit is no distance at all. By now i was in the middle of the clag, so views were, erm, limited.
I didn't hang around and headed off along the ridge, and down towards the bealach, a large expanse consisting of bog, peat hags, and some more bog. I followed the path a bit longer than necessary, then crossed over to meet the stalkers path that runs alongside Mam Nan Carn. This, again is fairly easy walking with a few boggy patches and leads to the ascent up Carn an Right. Again views were non-existent most of the way up.
I was beginning to feel the effects of walking the day after being absolutely cleaned out playing football, and was losing interest in a potential bag of Beinn Iutharn Mor. The thought of additional mileage to climb something I couldn't see didn't really fill me with enthusiasm. The afternoon weather forecast was also poor.
Anyway, I eventually got the the summit cairn/shelter arrangement and sat down to enjoy a cheese piece.
I should have taken a picture of the food, probably more interesting than the view.
Again i didn't hang about too long. There was a brief moment where the sun seemed like it might break through, so i had a wee daunder from the summit hoping to get a shot of Glas Tulaichean. No such luck, the sun failed and clag rolled in almost immediately.
I traversed round to re-join the descent path, and lower down got a nice view of Beinn Iutharn Mor, and very briefly considered heading up to it. Then i looked right and saw the approaching clag again.
Rather than add in the extra munro and being rushed, I decided to head back towards Loch nan Eun, take some photos and enjoy a leisurely walk out down Glen Taitneach. I wasn't too long in reach the loch, and a fantastic wee spot it is too.
After a wee daunder here, I headed for the hill path down into Glen Taitneach. It's a lovely-looking place as well.
Not long into the descent the rain came on, as predicted and the wind really got up. So my leisurely walk out down Gleann Taitneach turned into a 5 mile trudge in wind and rain. Not the best
With sore legs and a major need for a change of socks, and some caffeine, I managed to miss the footbridge over the burn, and had to cut across at the hotel, walk straight through it, and emerge at the hotel car park. The waitress having a fag out the back was probably taken a bit by surprise
Anyway, I got changed and settled up with the hotel for my parking and headed home.
Despite the lack of views, the cack weather, the expanses of bog and the long walks in and out, I quite enjoyed this wee double
Only 210 to go
I set the alarm for 4:30am, then put my phone on silent so slept in. After a reasonably pleasant drive up to Glen Shee I got to the Dalmunzie Hotel's car park at the back of 7, tried and failed to check my car in, and was away by about 7:30am.
After the walking through the trees, take a turn through the gate on the left, helpfully signed "Glas Tulaichean" and walk through the field joining the main track. The good track continues until fording the Glen Lochsie burn is necessary. It didn't look feasible if i still hope to keep my feet dry, so i followed the rough path to the right of it then made a bee line for the old railway track. It's not the greatest, but it's a decent route to the ruined lodge, and gives a nice view up Glen Lochsie.
(This was the last time i saw the sun all day )
The area around the ruin is quite to have a wee exploration. There's a nice waterfall as well.
After a brief faff about here, I headed up the track. It's a bit of a monotonous section, although I got a brief view of an impressive looking Carn nan Gabhar before it was quickly enveloped in clag. It's pretty easy walking all the way up to the summit of Glas Tulaichean. A Cairn marks the departure from the main track off to the right and the summit is no distance at all. By now i was in the middle of the clag, so views were, erm, limited.
I didn't hang around and headed off along the ridge, and down towards the bealach, a large expanse consisting of bog, peat hags, and some more bog. I followed the path a bit longer than necessary, then crossed over to meet the stalkers path that runs alongside Mam Nan Carn. This, again is fairly easy walking with a few boggy patches and leads to the ascent up Carn an Right. Again views were non-existent most of the way up.
I was beginning to feel the effects of walking the day after being absolutely cleaned out playing football, and was losing interest in a potential bag of Beinn Iutharn Mor. The thought of additional mileage to climb something I couldn't see didn't really fill me with enthusiasm. The afternoon weather forecast was also poor.
Anyway, I eventually got the the summit cairn/shelter arrangement and sat down to enjoy a cheese piece.
I should have taken a picture of the food, probably more interesting than the view.
Again i didn't hang about too long. There was a brief moment where the sun seemed like it might break through, so i had a wee daunder from the summit hoping to get a shot of Glas Tulaichean. No such luck, the sun failed and clag rolled in almost immediately.
I traversed round to re-join the descent path, and lower down got a nice view of Beinn Iutharn Mor, and very briefly considered heading up to it. Then i looked right and saw the approaching clag again.
Rather than add in the extra munro and being rushed, I decided to head back towards Loch nan Eun, take some photos and enjoy a leisurely walk out down Glen Taitneach. I wasn't too long in reach the loch, and a fantastic wee spot it is too.
After a wee daunder here, I headed for the hill path down into Glen Taitneach. It's a lovely-looking place as well.
Not long into the descent the rain came on, as predicted and the wind really got up. So my leisurely walk out down Gleann Taitneach turned into a 5 mile trudge in wind and rain. Not the best
With sore legs and a major need for a change of socks, and some caffeine, I managed to miss the footbridge over the burn, and had to cut across at the hotel, walk straight through it, and emerge at the hotel car park. The waitress having a fag out the back was probably taken a bit by surprise
Anyway, I got changed and settled up with the hotel for my parking and headed home.
Despite the lack of views, the cack weather, the expanses of bog and the long walks in and out, I quite enjoyed this wee double
Only 210 to go