Two from Corrour
Posted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:32 am
We got the 10.21 train from Crianlarich, arriving at Corrour at 11.25. We set off straight away along the track towards the Youth Hostel and then up the path to Beinn na Laps ridge. From here we walked to the summit, spotting a sheltered spot for lunch on our way back down. After reaching the summit we returned to find our lunch spot where we sat enjoying the views. Reading conflicting story's about this hill, we were all off the opinion it's a great wee mountain with lovely views and can see why some save it for last. Jimmy and Mo were saving it for last but couldn't resist joining me when i told them i was doing it. Once we finished lunch we continued down the ridge and across the railway line, before heading up An Diollaid and round to the summit of Leum Uilleim. We stopped for another we break as we headed down Sron an Lagain Ghaibh as we still had plenty of time before the 18.25 train. We arrived back at Corrour just before 5pm, hoping to get a drink before our train but were told they don't open until 6.30 unless you are a guest. I found this odd that a Hotel in the middle of nowhere would turn down custom but when they charge 4 quid odd a pint i'm glad they did as i was the only one with money on me. We then sat outside awaiting the arrival of our train, looking back at the super walk we had just done.