free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Thursday 2 october meall mor from eilanach lodge, arrived at lodge gates at 12 noon after travelling up from north ayrshire, headed along the track for about 2 km then turned across weir and into the forest, and out onto bealach then up to the summit through peat hags and boggy ground wind now howling, met 1 other walker man called china dave fellow shiller, who we met 2 months ago also graham bagging small world.stayed the night at the black rock bunkhouse in evanton really nice place.
Stats
Who myself and renee
walked 15 km
Ascent 633 m
Weather dry cold and windy
time 5 hours
- renee at forest section
- the way ahead
- loch glass
- renee near the summit
- me at the summit
- ben wyvis
Friday 3 october beinn nan eun and carn loch nan amhaichean from eileanach lodge, cycled along loch glass and past wyvis lodge to leave the bike at a waterfall just beyond creag a ghaoirr, track was really smooth and not much of a climb to the falls.followed the track for 500m then branched off across to ridge line and up to the summit 1 hour after leaving the bike, didnt hang around now raining so headed down to loch nan amhaichean, contoured around the side of the loch and up to the 2nd summit, quick cup of tea then off rejoin path at ciochbeinn nan eun to collect the bike and enjoy the run back down hill . wild camping at the carpark at black bridge tonight.
Stats
Who myself
cycle 26 km
walked 11 km
Ascent 1179 m
Weather wet and windy most of the day
Time 6 hours
- parking area
[/attachment]
- BNE ahead
- BNE summit with carn chuinneag in the background
- carn chuinneag
- CLNA summit
Saturday 4 october beinn tharsuinn (west) from black bridge cycled along track towards loch vaich and past lubachlaggan, took the bike as far as the pumping station outflow from crom loch near deanich lodge, headed up the right hand side of the stream towards crom loch, further up after the loch the ground was rough boggy full of peat hags took 1.5 hours after left the bike to reach the summit, on the descent went over the 649 p on the map to avoid most of the hags, back at the bike for the mostly downhill back to black bridge, met 1 fellow walker who was cycing up to do the corbett beinn a chaisteil. staying at ledgowan bunkhouse tonight.
Stats
Who myself
Cycle 29 km
Walked 9 km
Ascent 1030m
Weather dry windy and cold
Time 6 hours
- crom loch
- summit ahead
- summit ahead
- summit
Sunday 5 october beinn a mhuinidh from incheril, walked along path beside kinlochewe river till got just past meallan ghobhar, then struck steep uphill the right hand side of a stream heading towards a waterfall, from there it was over boggy ground to past a couple of lochans towards the summit, returned to the car using the same route as ascent, met 2 walkers on there way to slioch as i arrived back at the car,picked up renee at ledgowan and headed down the road, good weekends walking only 6 to do now.
Stats
Who myself
Walked 11 km
Ascent 803 m
Weather rain and windy all day
Time 4 hours
- going for a swim
- heading towrds waterfall
- summit with slioch in the background
- the locals
- beinn eighe group