free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
These hills were climbed as part of the WH Durness meet. The weather forecast wasn’t looking too good for the weekend and it was a long drive from Glasgow but as I had the weekend off I thought ill go for it anyhow and im glad I did. Arrived in the Lazy Crofter Bunkhouse on the Thursday night and met up with Jelena. First time meeting up again since the Inchnadamph meet. ( Hope your shoulder is much better !!)
We made plans to join the Leg – end and Charlie for Cranstackie in the morning. We enjoyed a wee catch up and a vino and retired early for the night. I had to keep my strength up for what lay ahead
The bunkhouse is a cracking place, with views over the water, 2 minutes to the Spar and walking distance to the Pub! It was well equipped with 20 beds, 3 showers, 3 toilets, good size kitchen, a good sitting area and a sheltered decking area outside. And at £18 a night. A real bargain
The parking stop for the hills was only about 15 minutes drive from Durness. The owners of the Bunkhouse advised to park the car at the roadside at the start of the walk and not to take the car offroad as lots of cars have lost the bottom of their cars during the drive down.
The drive to the hills was stunning with lots of photo stops of the beaches.
- The beaches
Arrived at Carbreck on the A 838 at 8ish and met up with the Rodster and Charlie (Trekker53) and planned our route.
- View from the road
- Car parking/ start of walk on A838
- Heading down the track
Headed down the track towards Rhigolter crossing over a good bridge and passing the barns and through a gate onto the open hillside.
- Over to Foinaven
- Heading up the track
We crossed the Allt Calbhach Coire easily and headed southeast.
- Rod attempting to take over
We followed the burn right up towards the bealach between Cranstackie and Beinn Spionnaidh.
- Heading up the burn towards the bealach
We allowed Charlie to lead this wee bit !
Just after the bealach we stopped for a wee refuel. Then continued south up towards Cranstackie.
- Towards Cranstackie. Letting Rod lead for a short spell :)
- Jelena heading up Cranstackie
It was grassy to start as we headed up towards Cranstackie, then we hit the boulders. Jelena and Charlie stopped for a good while to take lots of pictures. I could see Rod pause at this point to join in the pics, so I casually thought Id seize my moment
I continued to head south up the ridge towards Cranstackie, thinking all the time how good it would be to beat the Rodmiester. I had a big grin on my coupon with my back to Rod. Then heard Rod shout from behind ‘ I know your game! Ive read your reports and know how you like to jest that you are always in front’ So here the race began. I believe in respecting your elders and all that, but a summits a summit. So i picked up the my pace and just managed to peep Rod to the top and reached the summit cairn by.. a mile. We reached the summit in 2hours 50 minutes. Here the views over to Fionaven were stunning. We took a few pictures whilst waiting on the other 2 joining us. We took in the views all around which were spectacular on this clear but hazy day.
- Summit of Cranstackie
- Wondering if Rod would make the next corbett
From here we headed back down the way we came, no race required here. Had to let Rod recover. We stopped at a huge rocky stack, where we enjoyed posing for some pictures and had some lunch.
- Posing
- Posing
- Trekker
- Jelena
From here we headed down to the bealach between the 2 corbetts and then headed north over grassy mounds towards the 2nd Corbett. From here the Rodmiester started to lag behind again
- Over to BS
We continued up towards BS at a good pace stopping on lots of occasions to let the others catch up.
I reached the first small cairn of Beinn Spionnaidh first for some unknown reason with Rod behind me from out of nowhere.
- The Rodester approaching the first cairn!
I quickly snapped a picture Rod thinking id won again, only for him to point in an northernly direction that the summit is over there. The second race began across a huge boulderfield for 400 metres, care and concentration taken all the way. We reached the summit, with me allowing Rod to win this time.
- summit of BS
Only for him to remember that he suggested to Charlie on the way up BS, the first to the summit got the first round in the pub afterwards.
- Jelena
We all sat for a few minutes and then the wind picked up at the summit. So after a few pictures later we headed south and back to the first cairn. From here we headed west down the ridge towards Cioch Mhor, but rather than climbing it we skirted around it and back to pick the track up and back towards the car. Quite an easy straightforward route down.
- Towards Cioch Mhor
- Legend
- In height and age order
6 hours 10. Great day out, glorious weather and great banter. Thanks guys and girl for the company and laughs. We headed towards the pub at the campsite only to find it didn’t open till 5. So back to the bunkhouse for a wee refreshment then back to the pub. Only as I had to claim my pint i was entitled to.