free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
We woke at 9am in our tent and decided we had done quite well for sleep after our adventures of the night before moving the tent in a gale.
here is a link back to yesterday's report
http://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=54314&p=287377#p287377Today was a long day. There were various points along the ridge we could camp if necessary, but we really wanted to get as far as Sgurr na Ciche before bed tonight.
we packed up and set off by about a quarter past ten, and almost immediately cracked out the full waterproofs which remained on for most of the day.
The first objective was to find the stalkers path which came down the side of the mountain towards the boggy Bealach a' Mhaingir to join the old track from Glen Kingie across the bealach which disappears into the water of Loch Quoich to the north. This led us quite nicely across the bealach and lost us a good amount of hard won height! The next objective was to find the stalker's path which would take us on a nice gradient up to the ridge north of Sgurr an Fhuarain (a Corbett). Most of the route up until the other side of Sgurr Beag was on well constructed and beautifully graded paths which was a real blessing!
- Found! the stalker's path down the hill
- very nice track across the boggy bealach
- We were pleased that we found this path exactly where we expected it. It was hard to see until you were right on it, as it is all grassed over.
We reached the top of Sgurr an Fhuarain at a little after one o'clock and it was pouring with rain and not a good idea to hang about so we just took a terrible selfie (which you are not seeing, my camera does not have a forward facing lens and it is truly terrible!) and kept going.
up a few ups and down a few downs, the rain came and went and occasionally we were tantalised with the idea that there might be an amazing view out there.
- back to Loch Quoich at some point when we came below the colouds
Eventually we reached the first Munro of the day, at just after 2.30pm, which was Sgurr Mor. we also realised later that this was my number 141, halfway point!!!! yee ha!
- Top of Sgurr Mor
- and again, first Munro of the day and halfway for me.
Still the weather was not brilliant so we plodded on again down more downs and up more ups.
- somewhere out there is a view
The stalkers paths deserted us for the ascent of An Eag, and the going became rougher and steeper. The next Munro was Sgurr nan Coireachan which was reached at about half past five.
- top of Sgurr nan Coireachan
- ditto
I was getting desperate for a cup of tea at this point, and the path down to the next bealach was steep. Again we were tantalised with bits of view which came and went.
- Look! Loch Nevis!
As we came down out of the mist we spied three people coming down the hill opposite and stopping at the bealach for a breather. We met them and asked if they had seen a forecast for the next day, and they reassured us it was going to be better than today. I thought I recognised these folk off WH and being a bit tired and stupid was too shy to say so, but said this to Rudolph after they had gone. He then called them back and confirmed that it was indeed GillC, PollyH33 and Quoman some of the people I have most wanted to bump into on the hills!! Big hugs all round and the photo by Gill with her self timer, as you can see Quoman is a bit blurry there must have been a few drops of water on the lens.
- looking down to the bealach after Sgurr nan Coireachan. On the original picture if you zoom in enough you can see a few wee pixels that show GillC, Quoman and Polly H33. :-D
- GillC, PollyH33, Rudolph, me and Quoman. Lovely to meet you, you've no idea how it cheered us up!!!
Well a cup of tea and that friendly encounter fair cheered us up and I thought it possible that we might manage the next two Munros. Apart from which we did not fancy spending a night up so high in these conditions after the experience of the previous night.
So on we plodded thinking well tomorrow will be a shorter day. Over Garbh Chioch Bheag and onto Garbh Chioch Mhor. This was Rudolph's number 141 halfway point yee ha!!! And now the weather started to improve which also helped our morale.
- I'm rather proud of this moody picture of Sgurr na Ciche appearing out of the mist.
- top of Garbh Chioch Mhor - are we nearly there yet??
- I think this is the highest bit actually. Rudolph's halfway point :-D
Each of these hills gets rougher and steeper as you go on but there is no difficulty finding where to go as there are traces of a pointless wall and a well trodden bagger's path which takes you very steeply up to Sgurr na Ciche, made it at last!!
- Loch Nevis - getting a bit late now. Eigg is distinctive floating in the sea.
- moody blues - I have no idea what hills these all are.
- Rudolph made it to the last summit of the day - only half past nine! Looking westish.
- I made it too! looking back the way we came, spot Ben Nevis.
The plan from here was quite simple, to walk down the ridge towards Sourlies until we found a suitable camp spot and camp there. I had read in various books and reports that it was possible to Climb Sgurr na Ciche up the ridge from Sourlies so I figured it must be possible to go down too.
The first and most obvious path off the top led to the top of an impassable cliff so we went back up and followed a less obvious path which descended to the left (South) to avoid the worst of the cliffs. It soon disappears and we were glad that the cloud had lifted so we could see where we wanted to go.
- Let's find a campsite now.
Micronavigation here is quite tricky as the ground is very lumpy indeed and it is hard to tell on the map when you are knackered and been walking for twelve hours exactly which lump is which. I had marked all the places on the ridge where water could be found as waypoints on my satnav, but for some inexplicable reason had not marked the point on this descending ridge where there was a burn marked on the map. Words were said, and we were about to have a right royal falling out when suddenly there it was! a lovely burn with not only a nice flat, not boggy tent space, but some rocks to sit on and use as a kitchen. We were very grateful to stop, put on a brew, eat a hot meal and roll into bed. And there was evening and there was morning, the second day.
Here's the link to day three.
http://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=54410 With Happy Mug pictures as well.