free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
The cloud cover didn't look to great on arrival at the car park, at least it would provide for a cool day.
IMG_0320 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
Thankfully it looked like clearing and once up at the bealach only the very summit was still covered in cloud and looking like burning off very quickly.
IMG_0323 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
From there, it was onto the ladder but a well constructed path through the boulders makes it a straight forward, but still steep walk.
IMG_0324 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
Following the cliffs round, the summit started to come of out of the cloud, with a bit of luck it would be clear by the time I got round.
IMG_0326 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
But it was not to be.
IMG_0327 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
I didn't linger long as it was still very chilly in the autumn air out of the sun, so it was on to the next Munro Carn a'Choire Bhoidheach. The approach from Lochnagar doesn't do this hill justice as it appears a mere hillock from this direction. The summit is indistinct but thankfully a small cairn marks the apparent spot.
IMG_0331 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
The walk towards the next Munro Carn an t-Sagairt Beag allows you to look down towards Dubh Loch and the other two Munros on this walk.
IMG_0334 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
The summit of Carn an t-Sagairt Beag is marked with fairly unattractive cairn with rusty metal rods, presumably parts of the crashed plane.
IMG_0337 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
Next up is Cairn Bannoch, a fairly straight forward walk in good conditions, with very little "up" required from coming from the North. I stopped here for lunch and enjoyed the fantastic views of the rock faces and Lochnagar in the distance.
IMG_0340 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
Final Munro for the day was Broad Cairn, again a fairly quick walk but a bit more of an uphill hike to it this time.
IMG_0343 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
After that was the trudge back to the spittal, I took the highroad for the views, even though the zig zag section is a bit of a pain after a long walk, but definitely worth it.
IMG_0350 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
IMG_0351 by
matthew_chalmers, on Flickr
A great October day in the sunshine!