free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Started the walk from Kilfinnan, which is signposted just after the Laggan Swing Bridge on the left. We drove up the public road and parked just before a small bridge, where there is room for 4 or 5 cars. There were a few cars and a motor bike there already. Most folk were heading for the 2 Loch Lochy munros, with one lady and her dog heading for the Corbett.
- Start of walk
- Start
- Start
We followed a faint path which runs alongside the northeast side of the Kilfinnan Burn. The path heads to the Kilfinnan Falls. This is nice wee walk through some trees.
- Heading to Kilfinnan Falls
- Towards Loch Lochy
- Towards the Falls
- The path to the falls
We reached the Falls in no time. After a few pictures of the Kilfinnan falls, we retraced our steps for about 30 metres and then headed north over some heathery ground.
- Kilfinnan Falls
There is no path here and the going is extremely steep, to say the least. We were vertical and pulling onto the heather to gain height with walking poles being pointless at this stage.
- the blooming heather. Was getting shouted at for the steepness :(
After about 10 minutes climbing throught the heather we picked up a faint path heading west to reach a fence. Here Ben Tee comes into sight.
- Ben Tee in sight
Once at the fence, we followed it north towards a stile.
We both climbed over the stile and then turned around to see a break in the fence. .
- over the stile
- through the fence :)
We headed west north west over grassy and heathery ground. It was a warm and dry day and therefore the terrain wasnt too boggy. The going was pretty straight forward as we headed straight for Ben Tee.
- Over towards Meall a Choire Ghlais
As we made our way up towards the ridge we picked up a path and followed this north west. It becomes slightly rocky as we make our way towards Ben Tee.
- Looking back down the rocky outcrops when reaching the summit
Just before the summit we stopped to speak to the lady and her dog. She was from Belgium originally and on her 2nd round of munros and half way through her corbetts. We chatted for over 20 minutes. She had came the same way as us and felt the climb from the falls extremely hard going.
We then continued following a path which heads east around the top of the hill and north to the summit of Ben Tee.
- Summit of Ben Tee
We sit at the cairn for a good 20- 30 minutes taking in the views. The views over to Kintail were fabulous and Ben Nevis was cloud free.
- Trying to master a pose
No Tea here today, but a wee nip of voddy instead taking in the scenery on a spectacular day. After a bite to eat we retrace our steps back to the stile/ fence.
Rather than heading down towards the falls, we followed a good path south east. The path is good going and desends through some huge ferns as it heads back down towards the road. Views towards Loch Lochy andtowards Loch Ness was stunning.
This path back down is the one that’s recommended to take when ascending the hill and descending the hill.
Lots of stops, chats and pictures seen us taking 5 hours on the hill.
Back to Glencoe and for a few refreshments in the Clachaig
- The Pap at Glencoe