free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
[Date. Saturday 22nd 23rd 24th 2010
Completed by. Dave, Julie and Wilson
Weather. Clear, sunny, mainly blue skies, last day very poor
Time. 11hrs 45mins, 11hrs and 16hrs 25 mins
Total time. 39hrs 10mins
Distance 99 km
Ascent. 5466 m
Hills.
Munro’s x 11
Corbett’s x 1
Grahams x 0
Beinn Bheoil, Ben Alder, sgor Gaibhre, Carn Dearg, Beinn na Lap, Chno Dearg, Stob Coire Sgriodain, Beinn Eibuinn, Aonach Beag, Geal Charn and Carn Dearg.
Meall Na Meoig
Starting from. Dalwhinnie level crossing
Our long awaited trek finally got under way at the tail end of the week. Was very excited about this one, it had been in the back of my (our) mind for a long time. The route had changed many times in the planning, every time I looked at it, a hill seemed to get added to the list….. The joys.
The 3 of us left the Lc at Dalwhinnie at 9.45. We soon got into a quick march, and
2h 45 mins later we were sitting opposite the Curla Bathy Brewing a cuppa. We could see the ridge we needed to get on to reach our first hill of the day Beinn Bheoil. We would head SW up the track and then south onto the ridge, The summit is at the south end about a further 2km farther on. Due to the FANTASTIC weather, each hill that day was met with a 20 min / 30 min break just to savour the views.
From here nice views were to be had over to Ben Alder, and it’s east facing double Coire’s.. Carried on SSW then dropped into the Bealach. We then started to climb to reach the ridge before finally carrying on to the summit.
Heading west we aimed for Beinn Chumhainn, we carried on this ridge until we reached Bealach Nan sgor and descided to set camp at 9.30pm ready for our 1st nights camp…we were left at 9.30am (9hrs sleep was just what the doc ordered).
- beautiful
- Curla Bothy
- Aonach Beag
- Knackered on Ben Alder
- Possibly Beinn a Lap,,???????
Carried on south to Sgor Gaibhre summit then on to the Corbett Meall Na Meoig. Enjoyed the views for a bit as the weather was still fab…. No time to rest we head NW down the ridge, across the bog and up the slopes to the low part in between the 861 height and the Carn Dearg summit, then North to the summit.
Now, if I am honest with myself here. I really thought the walk so far was fairly dull. Was only made so much better due to the weather and the views. But coming off the summit with the views into Loch Oassian, over to Corrour St and Leum Uilleim hulking up from behind my views now seemed like a distant memory.
We headed for Peter’s Rock, round the end of the Loch, headed for the ridge then onto the summit of Beinn a Lap. Then heading NNE we shoot along the ridge, gradually dropping for 5/6 km. We set camp right at the river edge of Allt Faith Thuill. The prime location for our final day’s flurry.
- Sgor Ghaibhre
- Corbett Meall Na Meoig
- Killer Bac Pak !
- Carn Dearg and beyond.
- Peter's rock
- Meall na Lice
- From Beinn a Lap
- 2nd night camp spot.
We went up and down either side of the Coire to catch the two early summits, Shame about the weather, flutters of rain further down, full blown higher up with high winds thrown in for strong measure. No real problems with those two, but care did have to be taken when coming down the far South ridge of the coire due to the wind and rain.
Safely down we headed back to camp, quick fuel up, pack up the tent and all the gear then carry on our merry way.
WE headed straight for Stratossian and crossed the bridge. Straight in front was Creagan Nan Nead, this looked fairly relentless but it needed to be done to gain the ridge. 600m and visibility was down to 50/100m and as we neared Mullach coire nan Nead it was down to 10/30 m…. Just another 1.5km and Wilson and I can celebrate our 100th Munro (TOP DOG).
From Beinn Eibuinn along the whole ridge was a bit of a blur to say the least. Thick mist wind and rain…. Time was against us, but if we pushed I told Julie I hoped we could possible reach the Bothy for 10pm………… we eventually reached Curla at 10.35pm. Had a quick look in but all we got was silence.
- Chno Dearg... i feel like death!
- some where up above.
- foggy spec's !00red.... me the Mr wilson..... what a man
- where she go'es nobody know's
- Geall Charn
- nearing the final chomp.
- Carn Dearg
- top of the world
- Ohh for the hair's on my Chinny chin chin....
There were at least 4 bikes at the Bothy, and possibly 6 tents near the water edge. For some crazy reason we decided to head back to Dalwhinnie on foot.
11.30 prior to Loch Pattack we stopped for a brew and some cous cous, the very last of our rations. Finally at 2.10 am we arrived back at the car at the level crossing.
Could not wait till we reached Dundee and the 24hr Mc dood’s. Was well needed.