Meall Fuar-mhonaidh & Glas-bheinn Mhor
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:32 pm
I decided to climb these hill after staying at Drumnadrochit. After my exertions on the Mullardoch hills yesterday, I thought that I may just struggle up the first Graham, however, I was glad to get round them both.
After a very short drive from the bunkhouse, I parked at the larger than expected car park in Grotaig. The route through the woodlands was clearly signposted and made for lovely walking in the early morning sunshine.
Came out of the forrest and followed the very well defined track up to the large stile over the deer fence. From there, the path follows the ridge line to the summit.
A straightforward walk along the peaty track, although after rain I imagine it would be heavy going. As I gained height, the Affric/Mullardoch Munros came into view, along with the Marilyns on the other side of Loch Ness.
Enjoyed a tea break at the cairn and decided I would press on to the second Graham - Glas-bheinn Mhor.
As suggested in the guidebook, I continued along the ridge line before cutting back to Loch nam Breac Dearga.
The trail over the moorland was easier then it looked - although the dry underfoot conditions helped. Past the lochan and onto the trig point.
I took a line from the summit to the north end of Loch nam Breac Dearga. Lots of peat hags to negotiate, but an easy enough walk today. Once at the loch, I made a rising traverse to pick up the path from this morning and from there, back down to the car.
Another enjoyable walk in the sunshine, although I suspect that at weekends Meall Fuar-mhonaidh could be pretty busy.
After a very short drive from the bunkhouse, I parked at the larger than expected car park in Grotaig. The route through the woodlands was clearly signposted and made for lovely walking in the early morning sunshine.
Came out of the forrest and followed the very well defined track up to the large stile over the deer fence. From there, the path follows the ridge line to the summit.
A straightforward walk along the peaty track, although after rain I imagine it would be heavy going. As I gained height, the Affric/Mullardoch Munros came into view, along with the Marilyns on the other side of Loch Ness.
Enjoyed a tea break at the cairn and decided I would press on to the second Graham - Glas-bheinn Mhor.
As suggested in the guidebook, I continued along the ridge line before cutting back to Loch nam Breac Dearga.
The trail over the moorland was easier then it looked - although the dry underfoot conditions helped. Past the lochan and onto the trig point.
I took a line from the summit to the north end of Loch nam Breac Dearga. Lots of peat hags to negotiate, but an easy enough walk today. Once at the loch, I made a rising traverse to pick up the path from this morning and from there, back down to the car.
Another enjoyable walk in the sunshine, although I suspect that at weekends Meall Fuar-mhonaidh could be pretty busy.