free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Having contemplated writing a report many times, I thought I should finally follow through with the idea.
This year has seen me really catch the bug for 'Munro bagging', after many years of one or two hills, here and there. I think the discovery of this site and the enthusiasm which comes through from some of the reports, may have influenced my resurgence. 2016 has far and away been my most productive year for trips up the hills.
With weather reports looking good for the area on Saturday, I fancied a cycle and walk up Beinn Dearg. After reading various WH reports, I'd decided that taking the bike was definitely the approach which appealed to me.
So, awoke not too early and reached Glen Tilt car park at Old Bridge of Tilt at 09.20. After the usual faffing about at the car I headed off on the mountain bike at 09.40. After a pleasant cycle through the woods, where I almost made the mistake of following the black arrow marker left at the fork, I continued right and shortly found myself exiting the woods.
The cycle to the bothy was fairly straightforward, couple of steepish sections though. During this part, I startled a couple of deer on the track and was promptly startled myself by a grouse! This tends to happen on most walks I'm on.
My plans for today had been encouraged by predictions of 10% rain and 70% cloud free summit. Weather was pleasant at the start, some fine drizzle on the cycle but clouded over on the hill ahead. I reached the bothy at 11.00, time for a wee coffee.
After leaving the bothy, I mostly pushed the bike up to the start of the stalkers path which took a further 45 minutes. At this point I wondered about the merits of bringing the bike.
The path from here to the summit was fairly easy to follow, couple of cairns, slightly booggy area, reached summit at 12.55. Sadly I had no views beyond about 50ft!
Spent a while having coffee and food, before heading back down the same way to my bike, which took 50 minutes.
I had decided to follow the route back past the rifle range area. There was a hard short uphill push initially, which was followed by excellent fast downhill all the way back to the car park which was reached at 15.15. This downhill alone made having the bike worthwhile, it would have been a very long walk back.
Despite my lack of summit views, I had an enjoyable day out on number 60!