free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
New Year's weekend. Weather forecast was for heavy rain on Friday and Saturday almost everywhere, but the Borders seemed to be spared. An ideal opportunity to head down there and play catch up on Allison's missing Grahams, do her Donald count no harm either. Three quite long walks, possible if there was no snow lying in the daylight hours at hand.
We headed down Moffat way on Friday morning, arriving at the Grey Mare's Tail car park at 10ish. I'd chosen to climb the 4 hills lining the road, from Herman's Law to Bodesbeck Law. We'd start from the car park, go straight up Mirk Side, head south first, then return in the direction of Herman's Law, saving a long road walk. A bit steep going up Mirk Side, but mangeable on grass and short heather. Unfortunately clag sat along the tops of the hills, so today was not going to be one for views. We reached Bell Craig, and continued through thick clag towards Mid Rig, then followed the fence line along. We passed over Nowtrig Head, a Simm I hadn't climbed previously on our way to Bodesbeck. Bitter wind, some shelter sought just below the cairn for lunch. Then retracing our steps along to Bell Craig and on, so easily, up to our Graham, Andrewhinney Hill. More easy going along the fence line to Herman's Law, passing several further cairns. An empty pack of Gripples sat beside the fence (they're for splicing fencelines together). Down the path to Birkhill and then a mile or so along the road to the car.
Up here
DSC02377 by
Al, on Flickr
Grey Mare's Car Park
DSC02378 by
Al, on Flickr
Bell Craig
DSC02379 by
Al, on Flickr
Andrewhinney
DSC02381 by
Al, on Flickr
On to Herman's Law
DSC02382 by
Al, on Flickr
DSC02383 by
Al, on Flickr
DSC02384 by
Al, on Flickr
Next question - where to camp? I'd planned the Ettrick Pen circuit for the following day - we could either stay near Grey Mare's Tail, or consider an alternate start for the circuit, from Ettrick. Looking at the map, this cut down both distance and ascent compared to the route from Bodesbeck Farm, although it did need a lengthy drive round the top of St Mary's Loch. I decided to try for a camping spot along the Meggat Reservoir, leaving us a 20 mile journey in the morning. Pitch discovered, we set about getting fed and settling down for the night.
Saturday - we were up at the back of 7 and off in the still darkness along to Ettrick. A crazy border terrier rushing out of a farm gateway to "round up" the car almost got squished. We parked at the end of the road, before Potburn and set off, initially through the woods, over Pot Law and on to Fauldside Hill. From here it was more fence following, over White Shank and on towards Capel Fell. Drop down to the much rougher terrain of Craigmichen Scar following the Selcoth Burn from high up on the south bank then the circular sheep fold. Ahead lay the steep Croft Head, a path zigzagging up the eastern side. Knowing that this is followed by the steeper climb up Lochfell Shin, we take it easy, have lunch in a sheltered nook on the descent. Then, no avoiding it, 200-odd-metres of steepness joining the treeline to the flat top of West Knowe and on to Loch Fell. At the trig point we turn NE and descend, still in clag, some bogginess under foot. Onwards over Wind Fell to Hopeton Craig, knowing only one more hill lies ahead. Arriving at the large cairn on Ettrick Pen Allison is almost blown from her feet. We descend west towards the trees and then find Over Phawhope bothy - very neat and tidy with leather couch, new sleeping platforms, maybe even electric light (although didn't switch on for us). Expect it would be packed for the bells tonight, but now it's empty. Onwards along the track, past Potburn, the rain begins to drizzle - pleased it has stayed off this long.
View from the end of the public road
DSC02385 by
Al, on Flickr
DSC02386 by
Al, on Flickr
Capel Fell - windy
DSC02387 by
Al, on Flickr
Towards Croft Head
DSC02388 by
Al, on Flickr
DSC02389 by
Al, on Flickr
DSC02390 by
Al, on Flickr
Loch Fell
DSC02391 by
Al, on Flickr
Ettrick Pen
DSC02393 by
Al, on Flickr
DSC02394 by
Al, on Flickr
DSC02395 by
Al, on Flickr
Drive back to Meggat where wwe have decided to spend another night. Heavy rain as we get the tent up, continues most of the evening. Owls gossip outside. Quiet night otherwise. Rain stops in the late evening, very mild til about 4am when it suddenly chills. In the morning the raindrops have frozen on the tent, the zip gummed shut with ice. Cold fingers getting the tent dissembled.
DSC02396 by
Al, on Flickr
But the weather is fine - we drive to Culter along a quiet M74 arrive behind a number of other walkers out for their New Year's hill. I offer Allison the choice of just the 2 Grahams - our priority after all - or the 5 Donald circuit. Wise lass, she opts for the bigger route. I've routed us up by Tippet Knowe, which avoids having to ascend then re-ascend Culter Fell when heading out to Chapelhall Gill. It is still a bit of a slog, ground half-frozen bog wind chill. We follow more fences, King Bank Head and onto Chapelgill. Time's ticking on, though I know the second half of this circuit is a good deal quicker due to good tracks. Retrace, back to Culter Fell, pass some other walkers as we near the summit. Cold hands despite my good gloves. own the easy slopes to Moss Law, stop for lunch by the fence. Down to the stream at Holm Nick and up the rounded shoulder of Gathersnow Hill, following an ATV track. No time to pause at the summit - too cold. On to Hillshaw Head then onto the windfarm track which makes rapid progress possible, past a number of semi-built turbines, toothed blades waiting assembly. Sky over to the west is glowing yellow/orange. Off the track near the top of Dod Hill - I step on what appears to be frozen moss but whatever it is, it hides a deep pool and I end up over my knee in freezing bogwater. On to Hudderstone, our last hill of the day, then down the ATV track, flooded in places to join the road at Windgill. A trot along the road and we're back at the car by 4.30 as the light is starting to fade. The rain begins as we drive off home, another case of good timing.
Towards Tinto
DSC02397 by
Al, on Flickr
Chapelgill
DSC02399 by
Al, on Flickr
Culter Fell in backdrop
DSC02400 by
Al, on Flickr
Gathersnow
DSC02402 by
Al, on Flickr
Towards the Talla Linnfoots
DSC02404 by
Al, on Flickr
DSC02406 by
Al, on Flickr
DSC02407 by
Al, on Flickr
Jagged edge
DSC02408 by
Al, on Flickr
Tinto from Huddlestone
DSC02410 by
Al, on Flickr
DSC02412 by
Al, on Flickr
So a good amount of hills done over these three days, Allison's Graham defecit reduced to only 6.