free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Following several unsuccessful bidding attempts, a change of strategy resulted in our securing the winning bid in an auction on ebay. There were then just two main issues to resolve, ie (1) purchaser pick up only, due to the size and weight of the item and (2) said item was located in Newton Stewart. The first issue could be readily resolved through the use of an estate car. A plan was evolved with which to integrate the second issue.
Due to seller’s commitments, the pick up was scheduled for just after 11am on the Saturday. Booked the Friday as a holiday, the plan being to walk South Glen Trool hills that day, Cairnsmore of Fleet early on the Saturday, pick up the purchase, walk the North Glen Trool hills that afternoon/evening then return home. Just needed the weather to hold.........
Friday 12 May - Curleywee, Millfore, Lamachan Hill, Larg HillParked in the car park at the eastern end of Loch Trool. Set off down and along the track which heads SE and along the SU way.
Left the track at its high point then picked a way steeply up hill south towards White Hill.
A couple of aircraft flew down the glen – difficult to get a good shot. Think they were Hawks possibly from RAF Valley in Wales.
Levelled off higher up
Ridge to Lamachan Hill
Curleywee summit overlooking Loch Dee
From the summit, headed south then east. Lost quite a lot of height before starting up again past the White Lochan. Saw a ruin which I decided to visit on the return leg.
Sunny and warm at the top so stopped for over half an hour for lunch and a break.
Looking back towards Curleywee and Lamachan Hill
Set off back the same way – more height loss
Visited the ruin at the White Lochan
Heading down to the foot of Curleywee
Followed an old dyke up the hill to the bealach
Then WNW over the ridge and up to Lamachan Hill
Getting ever cloudier – wasn’t sure of the weather would hold. Set off SW towards Larg Hill.
From the summit of Larg Hill I could either return NW to the western end of Loch Trool and walk back along the loch or go northwards back up Lamachan Hill and more directly back to the car. Opted for the latter which although requiring more ascent would be shorter.
The last bit of the descent back down to the main track wasn’t overly pleasant and the rain came on for the last half hour of the return walk – not heavy enough to require waterproofs particularly given that it wasn’t cold.
Over the bridge then back up to the car park.
Saturday 13 May (early) - Cairnsmore of FleetParked in the designated area at the start of the trail. Set off a little before 6am.
Not the most promising of starts – full waterproofs from the outset and conditions didn’t improve.
Just a case of following the path to the top – first the memorial
Then summit trig and shelter
Wind and rain so didn’t hang around for long – back down the same way. Back to car at 9am giving me time to prepare the car for the pick up.
Was a bit concerned as my feet, esp the balls of my feet, were getting sore again. Looked as though the metatarsalgia was starting to flare up but was hoping for the best. Texted home to say that the afternoon’s walk would be dependent on conditions.
Saturday 13 May (PM) - Craignaw, Dungeon Hill, Mullwharchar The weather seemed to be brightening up and the rain had stopped. Pick up completed I drove back round to the car park at the end of Loch Trool. The rain had stopped, it was looking brighter and there was even a little sun. Definite case of being lulled into a false sense of security. Decided to go on the walk but to go anticlockwise thinking that I’d have the wind behind me for the ascents.
Loch Trool
Started on the same track as the previous day before turning off and following a path upwards to the NE. Fairly boggy in places and not as good as I’d hoped.
Continued on to the first of the lochs.
Unfortunately the weather had closed in again – waterproofs back on as it was raining with a strong wind. Really wasn’t sure whether to continue at this point but decided to keep going.
Skirted to the left of the lochs before heading eastwards to start up Craignaw. Followed beside a stream up to a bealach just north of Craignaw then steeply southwards to the summit.
No views in the clag, wind and rain. Footered about a bit trying to see if I could find a more efficient way down but in the end descended more or less the same way as the ascent. Tried not to lose too much height before heading north to Dungeon Hill – at least I could see it.
And a bit of a view to the north under the cloud
But back in the clag at the top
Just one left. Descended northwards then straight up Mullwharchar. Clag again at the top.
I now had the long walk back to the car. One option was to drop down after Loch Enoch and cut over to the ascent path but this looked to be a longer option so decided just to head back over the Rig of Loch Enoch. This, however, required various sections with more ascent although shorter.
I’d guess on a good day this would be a very nice walk with views over to the lochs but not today. It was a case of getting on with it to get back to the car – now walking into the wind and rain. The balls of my feet felt like they were burning up, metatarsalgia back with a vengeance despite using special insoles. Have since arranged a podiatrist appointment to see if anything can be done.
There was a path for much of the way even if a little faint at times. Got round to the south of Buchan Hill then a bit of toing and froing trying to find a way down through the crags.
South West down to the path beside the Buchan Burn then the short walk back to the car. Met some people in the car park before getting ready and driving home.
North and South Loch Trool routes: