free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
The Scottish National Trail is a 536 mile/864 km-long long distance walking route running the length of Scotland from Kirk Yetholm to Cape Wrath.
The Trail offers very varied walking, following long-established footpaths for much of the distance but becoming progressively more difficult as it heads north, finishing with a tough stretch of backpacking - with some pathless and demanding terrain - on the final stretch of the Cape Wrath Trail.
In Summer 2017 I spent several weeks completing sections of the Scottish National Trail.
My original plan for 2017 was to backpack the whole of the trail but due to lack of funding I could only manage sections where wild camping was an option.
I ventured out on three separate occasions and completed the route over the course of 15 days, as follows:
Trip 1 - Blair Atholl to Fort Augustus (6 days, 5 nights)
Trip 2 - Milngavie to Pitlochry (6 days, 5 nights)
Trip 3 - Fort Augustus to Morvich (5 days, 5 nights)
Along the way I made a video diary/vblog which you can view here on my blog page.
I aim to complete the remaining sections in Summer 2018.
After a moderately peaceful night camping by the River Tay and the B846, I leave Aberfeldy to follow the Rob Roy Way to Pitlochry in glorious sunshine, where I finish this 6 day trip. 9.5 miles, easy day.
I already walked the next section between Pitlochry and Blair Atholl the previous year, in reverse order so decided to skip it this time round and start the next 6 day expedition from Blair Atholl. However, just for a bit of fun I threw together a video of the section, walking in reverse motion from Pitlochry to Blair Atholl!
Glen Almond, Loch Freuchie to Aberfeldy (Previous)https://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=76752Blair Atholl, Glen Tilt to Bynack Lodge(Next)https://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=77794