by summerhill » Mon Jun 25, 2018 7:22 am
Date walked: 24/06/2018
Time taken: 4.35 hours
Distance: 19 km
Register or Login free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Left Musselburgh at 5.30am and arrived at the empty Kilfinnan car park at 8.50. A beautiful morning blue sky all round. Set off at 9.00am. I had taken a bike with me to save time on the walk in and out. A good decision. I cycled the 2.4mls to the start of the track that takes you up through the trees and onto the lovely Cam Bhealach. Navigation for this route is pretty basic and straightforward. There are paths to follow on both Munros. The zig zag path going up Ghairbh is a blessing.
I decided to go up Ghairbh first . The view from the top looking towards Loch Ness was excellent. Straight back down to the Bhealach then up Teanga . It looks like it could be a long hall to the top but it's deceptively quick. I don't think it took me much more than 35 minutes. Again excellent views across to Ben Nevis.
The walk back down to the track where I left the bike was very enjoyable.
I picked the day of the walk to coincide with England's world cup game. Again a good choice, I had the place to myself, never saw another soul until I returned to the car park 4hrs35min after I left. There's enough room for about 5 cars.