free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
From Oban we caught the 5:00pm Cal Mac to Craignure. Staying on the upper deck on this clear and warm evening we could enjoy the stunning views of Mull, Lismore and back to Oban.
The purpose of this visit was to climb Ben More however we also wanted to explore the island as we had heard so many people wax lyrical about just how wonderful Mull was. We left the ‘proper’ road at Salen to join the single track that would take us.... eventually to Loch na Keal.
We parked up just beside the road at Scarsdale Point with the view to making a fairly early start the next day.
Well, that early start never really came to pass but we did have a breakfast before moving to the start, to then have another breakfast, just to make sure we were suitably fed and watered before starting..... at 9:50am!!
No need for detail. Great path up from the road, initially up a track to Dhiseig then a path to the summit.
Basically, we were blessed by the weather that day and the views were quite exceptional. Over to Jura and Colonsay in the South to Muck and Eigg in the North. We could even see where we were heading to later, the far west tip of Mull: Fionnphort and Iona.
Although it was quiet, we arrived at the summit at almost the same time as another couple but there was enough to share.
An easy poodle down on a perfect day back to the Moby for some more food and a wee cup of tea.
Job done.
Just to add, the road from here to the main road was just jaw dropping made all the more spectacular by the sunshine.
We headed for Fidden campsite and spent the rest of our time enjoying just that small peninsula. We never got to see any of the rest of the island! It was just so amazing.
We will return.
[/url]
Moby goes to MullOur camp spotAlmost thereBen More (966m). Munro 252[img]https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1806/28010089577_e81c759204_c.jpg[/img
Lunch spotThat's all folks!