free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
We had been in Scotland for a week but the weather was going to change and perhaps more relevant, we were not going to have till Wednesday next week off as my wife had to get back to work. Trouble at mill!!
So, from Loch Mullardoch, we headed to Torridon via Beauly and Achnasheen.
We wanted an early start and we also wanted to make sure we could park the Moby in the forrest car park at Craig. Best plan: Park there and stay there the night. We fully expected the car park to be full and have to wait for a space to appear as we arrived at about 5:00pm, but fortunately there was only one car and the flat spot right at the bottom was available. Sorted.
Good nights sleep, up early, then quite a bit of faffing to leave at 8:20am. Not really that early but as the hills were veiled in mist there seemed more sense in hoping it would all lift.... at some point!
As before we opted to use the MTBs for the track. OK it’s mainly a short cycle, followed by a long push up, followed by a longer bumpy cycle then dump the bikes at the forrest just before Glenuaig Lodge. This took 1hour 20 mins at a steady pace to do the 5 miles and 1,050 ft of ascent. It took 50 mins to do the return journey.
The next bit was the challenge. No path and a lot of boggy, rough terrain to cover before finding the ridge to take us up to Carn nam Fiaclan then onto Maoile Lunndaidh.
We did manage to find a kind of path on the ascent that took us to the summit. But before that, great views to Bidean an Eoin Deirg and the Mullardoch hills to the south.
It may not have been blue skies and sunshine but it was warm with only a puff of wind.
Off the summit heading NNW to reach the Bealach then down the Allt then onto An Crom-Allt which was easily crossed due not a huge amount of water.
One bonus, a jet came zipping past, too fast to take a picture but they always fly in pairs so we prepared and waited till Jet 2 past. Excellent.
Cross the dry boglands and back to the track and our bikes to then head back to the Moby. Once loaded we were on our way to Kintail for our last Munro before we headed home: Ciste Dhubh.
Stayed at the Club site at Morvich, our only campsite of the trip. A great one at that.
Car Park. CraigPush and rideClearingAscent beginsdown, cross ... then up....Blooming HeatherIt just keeps goingThe ridge to Carn nan FinclanLooking over to Mullardoch Hills and Bidean an Eain DeargLoch Monar: It's HUGE!!!Maoile Lunndaidh (1005m)Heading back downName to be confirmed by my smart arse friendWhat we don't currently have in The Lakes DistrictLast bit of walk before the bike out.Goodbye TorridonHello G&T