It feels good to be back.....
Posted: Sun May 05, 2019 10:35 am
Hadn’t been anywhere near a hill since September 2018. The builders departed late August and I then had months of serious DIY indoors and outdoors to carry out before getting the completion certificate in March. I seemed to have lost a little motivation to get out to the hills and found myself making excuses – too tired, weather forecast not perfect etc etc which got a bit worrying. Then my Dad passed away in late March – I had always hoped he’d be there to see me on my final corbetts hopefully in Assynt as we’d had many family holidays up there but it wasn’t to be. Since then it’s been a very emotional time and I found myself thinking that I had to get back to the hills.
Given the length of the break, I didn’t want to try any long walks so a series of shorter walks seemed in order. I had five possibles in the plan for the two days hoping that I could at least manage three.
Friday 19 April
Little Wyvis
Parked in the west car park and took the track up to the top. Very straightforward walk.
Sat for a while on the summit cairn to have a long think about things, get problems in proportion, talked out loud as there was no-one else about and just remembered.
We both liked our malts so there was only one thing for it. This one was for Dad (just a sip though as I was driving).
Beinn Liath Mhor a'Ghiubhais Li
Drove up through Garve then to the car park near the north end of Loch Glascarnoch. Straight up and down from the car. Found it hard going through the heather. I suspect the longer route using the track through the trees may have made for easier going. Extremely hazy in the distance.
Beinn Enaiglair
Back at the car I got my lunch out then sat and ate it in the sun perched on a heathery bump on the other side of the road watching the traffic. Then drove up to the car park at Braemore Junction. West for a short way then skirted above the tress, up past Home Loch, east along the track above Meall Doire Fàid to the high point then a more or less direct line up to the summit.
On the return, stayed on the path down through the trees close to Braemore Lodge then back to the car.
Saturday 20 April
Creag Rainich
Parked in the layby to the side of the A832 generally used to access the western Fannichs. Set off a little after 0500 with head torch. Walked along the northern shore of Loch a’Bhraoin to the bothy. Through both gates to the western side of the fence then NW to Meall Dubh and on to the summit. Summit in clag so saw nothing. Returned the same way.
Only a few cars which had been there overnight when I set off but on arrival back at the road there must have been 20 – 30 cars/vans parked in the layby and lining the sides of the road. I also saw a large party heading up towards Leitir Fhearna.
Sàil Mhòr
Drove west along the A832 to Ardessie and parked in the layby at NH051896. Walked back a short way to cross the bridge over the Allt Airdeasaidh. Met a couple of walkers who had just arrived by bike. They were behind me the whole way up but must have taken a slightly different route to the top as I didn’t meet them and their bikes were still there when I returned. Large numbers of goats with kids on the way up.
Picked up a path which took me up the east side of the Allt. Some landslips meant a few detours on the way. Turned west at NH045875, found a spot to cross the Allt on boulders/stones then off NW up to the ridge. Once there, I found a path to take me north to the summit. Again in clag. Return by the same route.
It started to rain lightly for the last half hour but didn’t get heavy until I was back at the car. Stopped off in Dingwall at the fish and chip shop then drove back home. Haze on day 1 and clag on day 2 weren’t great but it was good to be back out after such a long break although the feet and legs were feeling the effects for the next couple of days. Here’s hoping it’s not such a long time until the next hill.
Given the length of the break, I didn’t want to try any long walks so a series of shorter walks seemed in order. I had five possibles in the plan for the two days hoping that I could at least manage three.
Friday 19 April
Little Wyvis
Parked in the west car park and took the track up to the top. Very straightforward walk.
Sat for a while on the summit cairn to have a long think about things, get problems in proportion, talked out loud as there was no-one else about and just remembered.
We both liked our malts so there was only one thing for it. This one was for Dad (just a sip though as I was driving).
Beinn Liath Mhor a'Ghiubhais Li
Drove up through Garve then to the car park near the north end of Loch Glascarnoch. Straight up and down from the car. Found it hard going through the heather. I suspect the longer route using the track through the trees may have made for easier going. Extremely hazy in the distance.
Beinn Enaiglair
Back at the car I got my lunch out then sat and ate it in the sun perched on a heathery bump on the other side of the road watching the traffic. Then drove up to the car park at Braemore Junction. West for a short way then skirted above the tress, up past Home Loch, east along the track above Meall Doire Fàid to the high point then a more or less direct line up to the summit.
On the return, stayed on the path down through the trees close to Braemore Lodge then back to the car.
Saturday 20 April
Creag Rainich
Parked in the layby to the side of the A832 generally used to access the western Fannichs. Set off a little after 0500 with head torch. Walked along the northern shore of Loch a’Bhraoin to the bothy. Through both gates to the western side of the fence then NW to Meall Dubh and on to the summit. Summit in clag so saw nothing. Returned the same way.
Only a few cars which had been there overnight when I set off but on arrival back at the road there must have been 20 – 30 cars/vans parked in the layby and lining the sides of the road. I also saw a large party heading up towards Leitir Fhearna.
Sàil Mhòr
Drove west along the A832 to Ardessie and parked in the layby at NH051896. Walked back a short way to cross the bridge over the Allt Airdeasaidh. Met a couple of walkers who had just arrived by bike. They were behind me the whole way up but must have taken a slightly different route to the top as I didn’t meet them and their bikes were still there when I returned. Large numbers of goats with kids on the way up.
Picked up a path which took me up the east side of the Allt. Some landslips meant a few detours on the way. Turned west at NH045875, found a spot to cross the Allt on boulders/stones then off NW up to the ridge. Once there, I found a path to take me north to the summit. Again in clag. Return by the same route.
It started to rain lightly for the last half hour but didn’t get heavy until I was back at the car. Stopped off in Dingwall at the fish and chip shop then drove back home. Haze on day 1 and clag on day 2 weren’t great but it was good to be back out after such a long break although the feet and legs were feeling the effects for the next couple of days. Here’s hoping it’s not such a long time until the next hill.