by johnnycool » Tue Dec 10, 2019 12:37 pm
Date walked: 04/06/2008
Register or Login free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Campervan_13. South from Shiel Bridge campsite to Loch Core nan Crogachan. Then ascended Sgurr a Charg Gharaidh and continued south on ridge to the Saddle. Descended to Bealach Coire Mhalagain and rising traverse to Sgurr na Sgine. Then return to Bealach and traverse at 700m alt to bottom of Forcan ridge. Ascent of ridge to Saddle. Then north to Sgurr na Creige and descend to camp site.
Tops included:
The Saddle - Sgurr Leac nan Each
The Saddle - Sgurr na Forcan
The Saddle - Spidean Dhomhuill Bhric [1891: Sgurr na Creige]
Sgurr na Sgine NW top.