free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Was meant to be climbing Mullach Clach a' Bhlair today with a fellow walkhighlander but he had to call off due to a cold so i decided to do something else as i didn't fancy the long drive to Auchlean. I'd been looking at a wee Graham, Sub 2000 circuit up at Glen Orchy so decided on this instead, this would also give me 1 hour extra in bed
. The walk started from just past the hotel, initially taking the the West Highland Way path for a few minutes then leaving it to climb the slopes of Ben Inverveigh. I have to confess at this point i had no idea i was climbing Ben Inverveigh as i hadn't bothered to check the map before setting off, the was due to the fact i'd told myself i'd did all the homework on this walk
I realised my error once on the ridge when i could see the A82, no harm done though as it was a good walk up and wouldn't had that much onto the day. When climbing the slopes i came to a small track then path which i followed all the way to the ridge. The path was that good i was beginning to think i was on a Munro
. It was now an easy walk along the ridge to the summit and from the sumit i continued down the ridge then crossed over at Lochan Coir Orain to climb Meall Tairb. I then headed over to Beinn a' Chuirn passing several small Lochans and stopping for some lunch before arriving at Beinn a' Chuirn. While i had lunch i was so close the the Corbett Beinn Mhic-mhonaidh and it was so tempting to add it on but i knew i would not have the time and decided to leave it. Once i got to Beinn a' Chuirn the weather changed, with rain and sleet coming in so i made my way over Bealach Eas nan Cabar and up the ridge to Beinn Suide summit, carrying on to the 636 mark. Here it was decision time, would i head down the steep eastern slopes? no as it had been quite slippy all day that was not going to be a good idea. Would i continue and make my way through the crags to the north? Definitley not. This left me with the longer but safest option of heading down Coire Fearna to pick up the path and track to Forest Lodge and a short road walk back to the car. This path was very boggy and i also had a river crossing to negotiate with the only option to walk through, luckily i had my Yeti gaiters on and they kept most of the water out. It was now dark by this time but as i was on the track i didn't require my headtorch, i arrived back at the car at 17.10 almost 8hrs after setting off.
- WHW and Ben Invervreigh
- Glen Etive Munros
- Loch Tulla
- Ben Inverveigh ridge
- Glen Etive Munros again
- A82 Beinn Dorain left
- Me at the summit
- Ben Cruachan Munros
- Stob Ghabhar center
- Dothaidh & Dorain
- Ben Lui
- Carrying on down the ridge
- Meall Tairbh
- Bridge of Orchy Corbetts
- Meall Tairbh
- Beinn a' Chuirn
- Meall Tairbh summit
- Beinn Suidhe
- Meall Tairbh, Dothaidh & Dorain from Beinn a' Chuirn
- Beinn Mhic-Mhonaidh
- Beinn Suidhe
- Loch Tulla
- Glen Etive Munros
- Beinn Suidhe summit
- Time to get wet feet