free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
- geal charn summit
Left the house at 6am,Headed to bridge of orchy train station. Parked the car and caught the 8.15 train to corrour.
Arrived at corrour station at 9am with bike in tow.
Cycled along loch ossian for 7 km , left bike at corrour shooting lodge and headed off on foot up the uisge labhir.After 3km headed up the hill onto Meall glas choire.
Headed round to the northern end of Beinn Eibhinn, then along and up to the summit of Beinn Eibhinn time 2.5 hours Met two fellow walkers at summit and had a quick cup of tea.
- summit of beinn eibhinn
- cornice at summit
Stayed on summit 5 minutes then haeded down towards aonach beag no views today as the clag was in
- towards aonach beag
final pull up to aonach beag summit time 1 hour
- aonach beag summit
Stayed on summit 2 minutes then headed off towards geal charn
on geal charn summit time 30 minutes
- geal charn summit
No time to hang around headed to the fourth and final munro of the day carn dearg
- path down to carn dearg
arrived at summit time 1 hour
- carn dearg summit in the clag
Time was now 2 pm and i had to move fast now as the train was at half six, headed down to just west of culra and speedly along towards the bealalach dudh,a couple of hours later was heading down uisage labhair but was in danger of missing the train so had to run the last 3 km back to the bike at corrour lodge,arrived at 5.45 and biked the last 7 km along the loch towards the station arrived threre at 6.20 5 minutes before train arrived, that was to close met fellow walker he had been up beinn na lap, swapped details about todays walk then boarded train ready for a beer, good day all round.