free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Its not often that your allotted annual leave period turns out to be the same as your hillwalking buddies (fellow member Meatball) but that is how the last week has been. So on Monday we were in Drumochter for the double of A'Bhuidheanach Beag and Carn na Caim, Tuesday was Aviemore for Cairngorm and Ben Macdui (in howling gales) and todays plan was Carn A' Mhaim ( or so I thought ) from Linn of Dee.
We left Glasgow before 6am and made the long drive up to Lynn of Dee. We were suited and booted and set off from the car park around 0845. We followed the path through the forrest and soon came to our first river crossing. For once the weather forecast was spot on and the hills ahead looked stunning.
- Along walk in to the hills !
We followed the well constructed track along towards Derry Lodge and we soon got our first view of Carn a' Mhaim.
- Carn a' Mhaim
As we continued our walk in we were intertained by 3 RAF jets having some fun and low level flying ! As we got closer to Carn a' Mhaim we could see our route up and plan of attack.
- The route up Carn a' Mhaim
Near the foot of Carn a' Mhaim you pass through another small forrest section and then you have a choice. Walk 400 metres round a loop or hop over the river. Guess what we did !
- River crossing
So far ( 2 hours ) had all been walking on the flat, now it was straight up to the summit of Carn a' Mhaim. I did have a wee breather on route and the picture below gives you an idea of the length of the walk in -
- A look back towards the starting point
Almost on the summit I looked to my left and got my first ever view of the Devils Point. One word - awesome !!
- First view of the Devils Point
After 3 hours we were on the summit of Carn a' Mhaim and the views were outstanding.
- Me on the summit with The Devils Point and Cairn Toul in the bacground
Now, as I ate my lunch thinking of the walk back to the car, Meatball turns round to me and says "I have a plan ". Let me tell you, I dont normally like his plans as they usually involve me being out my comfort zone. He then announces that he thinks as the weather is so good we should continue on to Ben Macdui. I nearly choke on my lunch and say we were there only 2 days ago ! Before the discussion goes any further we were joined on the summit by a solo walker. Meatball tells him his plan and it goes to vote. I loose 2-1 and its off to Ben Macdui !! Thanks Meatball and John !!
- Ben Macdui from the summit of Carn a' Mhaim
From the picture above Ben Macdui doesnt look to far away but what you dont see is that you follow a narrow ridge away down and loose alot of height. So off I set in a cream puff !!
- Setting off down the ridge towards Ben Macdui
However I really enjoyed the ridge walk and got an amazing veiw of the Devils Point. I think its one of the best pictures I have taken.
- Devils Point from the ridge down on Carn a' Mhaim
There is a good path down the ridge and to start with a good path up towards Ben Macdui
- Ridge down Carn a' Mhaim
The path up Ben Macdui stops at a bolder field that seemed to go on for ever. No wonder we stopped for 5 !!
- A breather in the bolder field
As you looked back to Carn a' Mhaim from here you get a totally different view of this Munro and it gives you a better idea of the ridge walk down.
- Carn a' Mhaim from the boulder field on Macdui
So after around 5.5 hours we reached the summit of Ben Macdui
- On the summit of Ben Macdui
The girl who took our picture remarked how we were in team colours !!
- Cairn Toul from the summit of Macdui
It was now a very long walk back to Linn of Dee. As we left Macdui we picked up an escape path that ran down the side of Carn a' Mhaim.
- The path back goes down the left of Carn a' Mhaim
A look back at the route we came down
- Route back
- Route back
As we got back onto level ground and made our way back to the car we caught the sun going down on Carn a' Mhaim
- Sunset on Carn a' Mhaim
After over 9 hours we were back at our car, what an epic day. Thanks Meatball for persuading/forcing me onto Macdui, Im now glad we did this route.
So in 4 days we have completed 6 Munros, walked 65 km and had 3000m of ascent. Had gale force winds, little visibility and sun burn !!
ps
What a difference 2 days make on the summit of Macdui as I could not stand for the wind !!
- 2 days earlier on Ben Macdui !!